Wednesday, November 30, 2011

Matt Gibney Leaves a Lasting Impact at Villanova


Matt Gibney has only a fortnight remaining as a Villanova student. He'll be returning to his native Australia at the end of the semester to pursue both an Olympic berth and a medical career. Even though his stay at Villanova was a brief three years, he contributed mightily to the regeneration of the men's program, and for that Villanova fans should be thankful. He will probably be best remembered for his two stellar DMR anchors at the Penn Relays,on a stage as big as they come for a middle distance runner, and a stage that applies massive pressure to Villanova athletes. When he arrived on campus in January 2009 coach Marcus O'Sullivan is reported to have told him "Just give me a good mile at the Penn Relays" -- a request that Gibney fulfilled with flying colors (ginger, in this particular case: see photo on right). He anchored the DMR to Villanova's 23rd Championship of America in that event. He repeated the feat in 2011, helping bring home a 24th COA wheel (see photo above). Matt was a multiple All-American, broke the 4:00 minute barrier in the mile, performed his best on the biggest stage at Penn, all the while excelling in the classroom: Gibney in 2011 was Villanova's first men's Capital One Academic All-American since 2007. Villanova Running wishes Matt good luck in his pursuit of a spot on Australia's Olympic team for 2012 and in his future professional endeavors.

Here's a look at Matt Gibney's career highlights as a Villanova Wildcat:

2009 Indoor
Wins the mile at the New Balance Collegiate Invitational
Wins the Big East mile championship

2009 Outdoor
All-American in 1500 meters with 5th place at NCAA meet
Anchors Villanova's Distance Medley Relay team to a COA win at the Penn Relays
Breaks the metric equivalent of the 4:00 mile with a 3:40.58 in the 1500 meters

2009 Cross Country
Earns NCAA All-Mid-Atlantic Region status for 22nd place finish (31:10 over 10K)

2010 Indoor
Wins second Big East mile championship
Wins the mile at the Haverford Invitational

2010 Outdoor
Red-shirted due to injury

2010 Cross Country
Wins the Haverford Invitational in 20:06 over 4 miles

2011 Indoor
Breaks the 4:00 mile barrier with a 3:58.12 at the Husky Invitational in Seattle
Finalist in the mile at the NCAA Indoor championships
Big East runner-up in the mile
Anchors Villanova's runner-up 4x800 meter squad at Big East conference meet
Wins the mile at the New York Road Runners indoor meet

2011 Outdoor
Anchors Villanova's Distance Medley Relay team to a COA win at the Penn Relays
All-American at 1500 meters with 4th place finish at NCAA meet
All-Big East over 800 meters with 3rd place finish in 1:48.66
Wins 1500 meters at the Larry Ellis Invitational

2011 Cross Country
Earns NCAA All-Mid-Atlantic Region status for 5th place finish (30:42 over 10K)
Earns All-Big East status for 5th place finish (23:41 over 8K)
15th Overall at Paul Short Run (24:41 over 8K)

Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Reid and Hasay Sprint to the Finish

This beauty is from Jason Wighton's Flickr photostream, available HERE. Click on the photo for a larger version.

Photo Album of Villanova Women at NCAA XC Nationals

These great shots come from D.W. McDannald's Flickr page, available by clicking HERE. Click on each photo for a much larger version.













Monday, November 28, 2011

Rob Denault 2nd Overall at Canadian Junior Cross Country Championships


Here's an article that describes the Canadian Junior Cross Country championship race over the weekend. Rob Denault red-shirted during cross country season as a freshman at Villanova this fall. He is pictured above in the black and green singlet. Also of note, former Villanova harrier Sam Pawluk finished 8th in the Senior Men's race, covering the 10 kilometers in 33:22.

Denault leads way as Huskies earn 5th straight title
John Cudmore, YorkRegion.com

Rob Denault finished second in a field of 167 competitors to help the Newmarket Huskies to second place in the men’s team standings at the rain-soaked Canadian cross-country championships Saturday at Jericho Park in Vancouver.

Denault, a freshman at Villanova University in Philadelphia, covered the muddy eight-kilometre course in 26 minutes, 22 seconds, finishing two seconds behind winner Ryan Cassidy of the University of Victoria Track Club. Teammate Dylan Brown placed 15th as the Huskies finished behind Windsor Legion Track and Field club.

Combined with a fifth-place finish by the junior women’s team, the Huskies earned their fifth straight Athletics Canada junior club of the year title, claiming a share of top spot with Ottawa Lions.

Caileigh Glenn turned in the top result among Huskies women, finishing eighth among 116 runners.

In masters, Geoff Peat’s sixth-place finish helped the men’s 40-and-over team to victory in overall team standings. Chris Deighan, Tom Callaghan and Jim Freemantle rounded out the roster.

The Huskies quartet of Ken Hamilton, John DeFinney, Tim Payne and Murray Hale also captured top spot in the men’s over-60 division category.

Top 20 Finishers
1 Cassidy, Ryan UVIC BC 26:20 1993 18
2 *Sikubwabo, Yves Ottawa Lions Track and Field ON 26:21 1993 18
3 Denault, Robert Newmarket Huskies Track Club ON 26:22 1993 18
4 Hendrikx, Aaron London Runner Distance Club ON 26:43 1993 18
5 Kowalsky, Andrew Windsor Legion Track & Field ON 26:47 1992 19
6 Piticariu, Daniel Windsor Legion Track & Field ON 26:49 1992 19
7 Flanagan, Ben Tri City Track Club ON 26:50 1995 16
8 Johnston, Blair Trinity Western University Spa BC 26:55 1992 19
9 Janikowski, Paul Windsor Legion Track & Field ON 26:57 1992 19
10 Hadfield, Gareth CALTAF Athletics Association AB 26:59 1992 19
11 Bourget, Jeremie Timmins Porcupine TFC ON 27:04 1993 18
12 Smith, Troy Niagara Olympic Club ON 27:06 1995 16
13 Bellemore, Corey Windsor Legion Track & Field ON 27:07 1994 16
14 Kent, Justin Coastal Track Club BC 27:21 1992 19
15 Brown, Dylan Newmarket Huskies Track Club ON 27:23 1993 18
16 Aulagnon, Dominique Lakehead Athletics Club ON 27:27 1993 18
17 Vincent, Samuel Bison Track and Field MB 27:30 1992 19
18 Williams, Jack University of British Columbia BC 27:30 1993 18
19 Baxter, Samuel Tri City Track Club ON 27:31 1994 17
20 Eiswerth, Alexander Excel Athletica SK 27:33 1995 16

Saturday, November 26, 2011

Angel Piccirillo Wins Foot Locker Northeast Regional Crown


Already wondering how Villanova will replace 6 All-American certificates in cross country as Sheila Reid and Bogdana Mimic exit the scene, good news was delivered by Villanova signee Angel Piccirillo of Homer City, PA. At the Foot Locker Northeast Regional in King's Park, New York, Piccarillo won the seeded girls' race by four seconds, covering the 5000 meter course in 18:01 (a 5:49 per mile pace). In the race, New Yorker Laura Leff led until late in the race, and Oregon-bound Abbey Leonardi had the lead heading into the final home straight, but Piccirillo kicked to the win in 18:01.4. This places her 3rd all time at Sunken Meadows behind 2-time-Foot Locker champ Aisling Cuffe's winning times of 17:45.9 and 17:50.9 the past 2 years. It's the second trip to San Diego for Pennsylvania champion Piccirillo (she was 6th at the NE regional last year) and the third for Maine champion Leonardi.

Interesting tidbits: (1) Aisling Cuffe's younger sister Dara, a freshman, finished 86th in the race; (2) highly ranked at #14 nationally, Megan Lacy of Marlton, NJ could do no better than 11th, and failed to qualify for the national championship race; (3) second-place finisher Abbey Leonardi, ranked #9 in the country by MileSplit, recently committed to attend the University of Oregon.

Here are the results of the race:

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run

1 Angel Piccirillo 12 Homer City, PA 18:01.4 5:49
2 Abbey Leonardi 12 Kennebunkport, ME 18:05.7 5:50
3 Catarina Rocha 11 Peabody, MA 18:19.9 5:55
4 Holly Bischof 12 Hainesport, NJ 18:24.9 5:56
5 Laura Leff 10 Syracuse, NY 18:26.1 5:57
6 Hannah Oneda 12 Wesminster, MD 18:26.6 5:57
7 Alexis Panisse 12 Jamaica, NY 18:29.4 5:58
8 Caroline Kellner 12 West Windsor, NJ 18:35.9 6:00
9 Meredith Speakman 12 Carlisle, PA 18:36.8 6:00
10 Tori Gerlach 12 Perkasie, PA 18:40.1 6:01
11 Megan Lacy 12 Marlton, NJ 18:44.4 6:02
12 Leila Mantilla 12 Penfield, NY 18:48.5 6:04
13 Lauren Mullins 12 Binghamton, NY 18:57.7 6:07
14 Hannah Grossman 12 Swarthmore, PA 19:02.5 6:08
15 Emily Stark 12 Concord, MA 19:02.8 6:08
16 Katie Lembo 10 Penfield, NY 19:05.8 6:09
17 Mackenzie Barry 10 Mendham, NJ 19:10.0 6:11
18 Camille Blackman 12 Longmeadow, MA 19:13.4 6:12
19 Tiana Guevara 10 Miller Place, NY 19:14.2 6:12
20 Maria Seykora 12 Broomall, PA 19:14.9 6:12
21 Meghan Lockett 9 Dickerson, MD 19:16.0 6:13
22 Dina Iacone 12 Sewell, NJ 19:16.3 6:13
23 Kennedy Weisner 10 Saint Marys, PA 19:21.0 6:14
24 Willow Parker 9 Rockport, ME 19:22.7 6:15
25 Talia Guevara 10 Miller Place, NY 19:26.6 6:16
26 Abby Seel 11 Chester, NJ 19:29.6 6:17
27 Madison Granger 12 Belchertown, MA 19:30.4 6:17
28 Abby Mace 12 Readfield, ME 19:32.7 6:18
29 Jenna Cupp 11 Newark Valley, NY 19:34.0 6:18
30 Courtney Hawkins 11 Milford, NH 19:35.8 6:19
31 Christin Bettis 12 Hammonton, NJ 19:37.6 6:19
32 Annika Gompers 10 Newton, MA 19:41.8 6:21
33 Catie Skinner 11 Philadelphia, PA 19:45.4 6:22
34 Tessa Barrett 10 Waverly, PA 19:47.9 6:23
35 Julie McConville 11 Hingham, MA 19:49.9 6:23
36 Brandy Leclair 12 Groton, CT 19:57.5 6:26
37 Reagan Kolakowski 11 Morristown, NJ 20:00.5 6:27
38 Brigid Brennan 10 Northport, NY 20:00.8 6:27
39 Marykate Surette 12 Ipswich, MA 20:04.1 6:28
40 Shannon Murdock 9 Exeter, NH 20:05.6 6:29
41 Samantha Sauer 11 Elmira Heights, NY 20:06.3 6:29
42 Alexandra Archambault 12 Strafford, NH 20:08.7 6:30
43 Tiffany Lang 12 Columbia, MD 20:10.2 6:30
44 Jenna Flickinger 12 Hummelstown, PA 20:10.9 6:30
45 Brittany Mendelson 11 Southbury, CT 20:11.1 6:30
46 Nicole Buehrle 9 Sugarloaf, PA 20:14.9 6:32
47 Allison McCurry 11 Branchville, NJ 20:16.3 6:32
48 Christine Davis 11 Acton, MA 20:19.9 6:33
49 Mary Brelsford 11 Ocean City, NJ 20:21.3 6:34
50 Paige Stoner 10 Pottsville, PA 20:22.3 6:34
51 Elizabeth McDonald 12 Bryn Mawr, PA 20:24.2 6:35
52 Marella Angello 12 Boyertown, PA 20:25.1 6:35
53 Shannon Hickey 12 South Easton, MA 20:28.3 6:36
54 Ashley Carle 12 Jackson, NJ 20:32.8 6:37
55 Sarah Keiran 11 Rowley, MA 20:35.8 6:38
56 Jazmin Booker 12 Philadelphia, PA 20:37.1 6:39
57 Devon Greenwood 11 Easthampton, MA 20:38.5 6:39
58 Christina Melian 12 Staten Island, NY 20:39.8 6:40
59 Alexandra Buonfiglio 11 Lynnfield, MA 20:42.5 6:40
60 Lee Milne 11 Dover, MA 20:43.5 6:41
61 Madeleine Dwortz 11 Marblehead, MA 20:45.8 6:41
62 Laura Broderick 10 Kennebunkport, ME 20:47.1 6:42
63 Abbey Murphy 12 Belmont, MA 20:47.3 6:42
64 Maria Snyder 11 Woodbury, PA 20:51.4 6:43
65 Holly Cook 12 Bel Air, MD 20:51.5 6:43
66 Lizzie McDermott 11 Wilmington, MA 21:03.9 6:47
67 Manon Blackman 10 Longmeadow, MA 21:06.2 6:48
68 Kathleen Kalbian 11 Cheshire, CT 21:07.5 6:48
69 Sara Iannone 11 Thomaston, CT 21:09.2 6:49
70 Morgana D'Ottavi 10 Silver Spring, MD 21:11.9 6:50
71 Alexandra Kaeslin 12 Bethel, CT 21:13.7 6:50
72 Tori Wickenheisser 12 Cheshire, CT 21:17.1 6:52
73 Dana Cerroni 12 Sharon, PA 21:21.3 6:53
74 Sydney Shaw 10 Delmar, NY 21:24.6 6:54
75 Angie Marchetti 10 Hazleton, PA 21:25.9 6:54
76 Amber Goodspeed 12 Middletown, NY 21:29.6 6:56
77 Aubrie Russell 12 Candor, NY 21:31.1 6:56
78 Kirsten McMichael 9 Eighty-Four, PA 21:37.2 6:58
79 Amanda Quaglia 12 Reading, PA 21:37.5 6:58
80 Maggie Christe 11 Brookfield, CT 21:44.3 7:00
81 Carly Schuyler 10 Bethel, CT 21:55.0 7:04
82 Ajee Wilson 12 Neptune, NJ 21:58.2 7:05
83 Brianna Heikkinen 12 Leola, PA 22:02.6 7:06
84 Rachel Levy 12 East Meadow, NY 22:31.6 7:16
85 Becky Marchetti 10 Hazleton, PA 22:51.3 7:22
86 Dara Cuffe 9 Cornwall-On-Hudson, NY 23:19.7 7:31

Thursday, November 24, 2011

Frances Koons 5th at Manchester Road Race

Former 8-time Villanova all-american Frances Koons finished 5th today at the 75th annual Manchester (CT) Road Race (4.75 miles). She was the 2nd American female finisher.

Top 10 Women
1. 24:22 5:08 Sally Kipyego 25 KENYA
2. 25:03 5:17 Meghan Armstrong-Peyton 25 USA
3. 25:15 5:19 Alemtsehay Misganaw 31 ETHIOPIA
4. 25:15 5:19 Bedada Bekelech 20 ETHIOPIA
5. 25:27 5:22 Frances Koons 25 USA
6. 25:27 5:22 Stephanie Pezzullo 28 USA
7. 25:37 5:24 Amy Mortimer 30 USA
8. 25:43 5:25 Atalelech Asfaw 28 USA
9. 25:46 5:26 Ashley Higginson 22 USA
10. 25:50 5:27 Jenn Donovan 29 USA

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

Villanova Alums Impressive at Philly Marathon Weekend Races

2010 Villanova graduate Amanda Marino (now serving as an assistant coach of the women's team) finished third at the Philadelphia Half-Marathon last Sunday, running 1:13:42 (5:37 pace). In the 8K race, Carmen Douma-Hussar came second, four seconds off the winner. Marina Muncan was 8th and Ellen Dougherty finished 11th. In the men's 8K Dan Lewis was 5th in 24:16, and Tom Parlapiano was 17th in 25:36.


Top 10 Women -- Half Marathon
1. Yihunlish Delelecha Waldorf, MD 30 1:12:42 5:32.7
2. Bekelch Bedada New York/ETH 19 1:13:23 5:35.8
3. Amanda Marino Bryn Mawr, PA 22 1:13:42 5:37.2
4. Hellen Jemutai Chapel Hill, NC 29 1:13:46 5:37.6
5. LiLian Mariita Hebron, KY 23 1:14:15 5:39.8
6. Caroline LeFrak New York, NY 28 1:14:20 5:40.1
7. Christine Ramsey Baltimore, MD 29 1:14:58 5:43.0
8. Erica Jesseman Scarborough, ME 22 1:15:45 5:46.6
9. Loretta Kilmer New York, NY 28 1:15:48 5:46.9
10. Lauren Philbrook State College, PA 24 1:16:29 5:50.1


Top 11 Women -- 8k
1. Bbekelech Bedada New York, NY 19 26:08
2. Carmen Douma-Hussar Ardmore, PA 34 26:12
3. Lauren Centrowitz Washington, DC 25 26:51
4. Alemtsehay Misganaw New York, NY 31 26:54
5. Hellen Jemutai Chapel Hill, NC 29 27:11
6. LiLian Mhrilta Hebron, KY 23 27:28
7. Mulu Seboka Hebron, KY 27 27:29
8. Marina Muncan Ardmore, PA 29 27:35
9. Erin Koch Chevy Chase, MD 23 27:36
10. Kerri Gallagher Washington, DC 22 27:50
11. Ellen Dougherty Ardmore, PA 24 28:48


Top 20 Men -- 8k
1. Samuel Ndereba Royersford, PA 34 23:44
2. John Itati Royersford, PA 37 23:45
3. Derese Rashaw Bronx, NY 29 23:50
4. Kipyegon Kirui Chapel Hill, NC 31 24:08
5. Daniel Lewis Staten Island, NY 23 24:16
6. Andrew Weaver Newark, DE 21 24:20
7. David Chorney Somerville, MA 24 24:34
8. Jeffrey Brannigan Washington, DC 22 24:38
9. Will Viviani Alexandria, VA 29 24:40
10. Matt Sandercock Exton, PA 42 24:46
11. Jake Sitler Shippensburg, PA 22 25:04
12. Will Rowland Furlong, PA 25 25:14
13. Patrick Quinn Chicago, IL 28 25:24
14. Greg Wetzel Chalfont, PA 27 25:27
15. Dan Suher Wilmington, DE 25 25:29
16. Edward Callinan Haddonfield, NJ 37 25:29
17. Tom Parlapiano Chesterbrook, PA 30 25:36
18. Addisu Botoro New York, NY 29 25:39
19. Michael Daigeaun Philadelphia, PA 31 25:42
20. Patrick Ward New York, NY 27 25:43

Sheila Reid USTFCCCA Athlete of the Year for 2011
AOY for 2nd Consecutive Year



NATIONAL WOMEN’S ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Sheila Reid, Villanova

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced on Wednesday that NCAA Division I Cross Country Champions Lawi Lalang of Arizona and Sheila Reid of Villanova were named as National Athletes of the Year for the 2011 cross country season. In addition, Wisconsin’s Mick Byrne was named the Bill Dellinger National Men’s Coach of the Year while Georgetown’s Chris Miltenberg was recognized as the Peter Tegen National Women’s Coach of the Year.

Reid, a senior from Newmarket, Ontario, won her second-straight national cross country crown on Monday, leading the Wildcats to a third-place team finish. In one of the best finishes in recent memory, Reid had to compete with a lead pack of eight runners heading into the final 500-meter stretch. Reid and Oregon’s Jordan Hasay separated from the group and ran side-by-side until the final 100 meters where she out sprinted Hasay to take the crown in 19:41.2.

Reid is the fifth in NCAA history to win back-to-back individual crowns.

Reid also won the NCAA Mid-Atlantic title for the third-straight time this season with a 21:32.7 run to outdistance Georgetown’s Emily Infield by just over a second. Reid won the Big East crown for the third-straight time in leading the Wildcats a fourth-straight league championship.


Past National Female Athletes of the Year

2010: Sheila Reid, Villanova
2009: Angela Bizzarri, Illinois
2008: Sally Kipyego, Texas Tech
2007: Sally Kipyego, Texas Tech
2006: Sally Kipyego, Texas Tech
2005: Johanna Nilsson, Northern Arizona

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Monday, November 21, 2011

Sheila Reid Repeats as National Champion -- Women 3rd


Watch more videos on Flotrack


Two things were very well known going into today's NCAA women's national championship race: (1) Sheila Reid was the favorite to defend her individual title, and (2) two-time defending national champions Villanova was very vulnerable at its number 5 spot. Both expectations were borne out. In a sprint finish, Sheila Reid beat Oregon's Jordan Hasay by 0.6 seconds to win her second consecutive individual national cross country title (Hasay was third last year). In the team competition, Villanova led the competition after 4 finishers were counted, but when everyone's number 5 had come home, Georgetown's depth won out and the Hoyas (trailing Villanova 82-106 after 4 runners) swept to their first cross country national title. Washington trailed Villanova as well 82-104 after four runners, but they were able to finish second. Sheila Reid and Bogdana Mimic (6th place overall) end their Villanova cross country careers as three-time All Americans.

Top 5 Teams

1. 162 Georgetown ( 20:32 1:42:37 1:02) ==========================================================
1 3 187 Emily Infeld SR 9:53 19:45
2 33 193 Claire Richardson SR 10:04 20:38
3 36 188 Emily Jones JR 10:00 20:41
4 44 189 Kirsten Kasper JR 10:05 20:46
5 46 185 Katrina Coogan FR 10:12 20:47
6 (121) 190 Annamarie Maag FR 10:18 21:25
7 (151) 192 Hannah Neczypor FR 10:25 21:46

2. 170 Washington ( 20:29 1:42:23 1:10) ==========================================================
1 5 714 Katie Flood SO 9:53 19:48
2 12 716 Megan Goethals SO 9:54 20:07
3 42 712 Christine Babcock SR 10:04 20:44
4 45 719 Justine Johnson SO 10:08 20:46
5 66 713 Lindsay Flanagan JR 10:05 20:58
6 (100) 715 Eleanor Fulton FR 10:16 21:16
7 (129) 721 Liberty Miller SO 10:32 21:28

3. 181 Villanova ( 20:26 1:42:08 1:34) ==========================================================
1 1 686 Sheila Reid SR 9:53 19:42
2 4 684 Bogdana Mimic SR 9:53 19:46
3 37 683 Emily Lipari SO 10:03 20:41
4 40 676 Nicky Akande SO 10:02 20:43
5 99 680 Summer Cook JR 10:15 21:16
6 (138) 682 Callie Hogan SR 10:24 21:37
7 (175) 679 Courtney Chapman FR 10:24 21:59

4. 189 Florida State ( 20:37 1:43:04 0:34) ==========================================================
1 20 163 Hannah Brooks SR 10:05 20:19
2 25 170 Amanda Winslow JR 10:03 20:25
3 32 166 Violah Lagat JR 10:09 20:36
4 54 172 Aubree Worden FR 10:12 20:51
5 58 168 Colleen Quigley FR 10:11 20:53
6 ( 81) 169 Kayleigh Tyerman JR 10:17 21:07
7 (142) 167 Jessica Parry JR 10:13 21:40

5. 281 Oregon ( 20:44 1:43:38 1:41) ==========================================================
1 2 467 Jordan Hasay JR 9:52 19:42
2 51 469 Claire Michel SR 10:07 20:49
3 55 464 Bronwyn Crossman SR 10:03 20:51
4 59 472 Melanie Thompson JR 10:07 20:53
5 114 465 Becca Friday JR 10:20 21:23
6 (171) 466 Molly Grabill FR 10:38 21:57
7 (193) 468 Anne Kesselring JR 10:11 22:13


Individuals

Place TmPl No. Name Class School 3k Finish
1 1 686 Sheila Reid SR Villanova 9:53 19:41.2
2 2 467 Jordan Hasay JR Oregon 9:52 19:41.8
3 137 Abbey D'Agostino SO Dartmouth 9:53 19:42.9
4 3 187 Emily Infeld SR Georgetown 9:53 19:44.3
5 502 Alex Banfich SR Princeton 9:53 19:45.0
6 4 684 Bogdana Mimic SR Villanova 9:53 19:45.7
7 5 714 Katie Flood SO Washington 9:53 19:47.9
8 6 747 Kate Harrison SR West Virginia 9:53 19:49.5
9 7 266 Betsy Saina JR Iowa State 9:53 19:50.7
10 271 Tara Erdmann SR Loyola Marymount 9:53 19:51.3
11 8 86 Deborah Maier SR California 9:52 19:53.3
12 756 Aliphine Tuliamuk JR Wichita State 9:53 19:57.7
13 542 Silje Fjortoft SR SMU 9:41 19:58.1
14 9 54 Morgan Haws SR BYU 9:54 19:59.5
15 358 Kendra Schaaf SR North Carolina 9:53 20:00.4
16 10 481 Caitlin Lane SR Penn State 9:53 20:03.1
17 11 263 Meaghan Nelson JR Iowa State 9:55 20:05.0
18 12 716 Megan Goethals SO Washington 9:54 20:06.8
19 13 104 Shalaya Kipp SO Colorado 9:55 20:08.1
20 14 98 Emma Coburn SR Colorado 9:55 20:08.6
21 15 553 Kathy Kroeger JR Stanford 9:53 20:09.8
22 16 701 Morgane Gay SR Virginia 10:00 20:09.9
23 530 Becky Wade SR Rice 9:56 20:10.8
24 17 89 Chelsea Reilly SR California 9:56 20:11.2
25 666 Risper Kimaiyo JR UTEP 9:52 20:12.7
26 18 2 Jennifer Bergman JR Arizona 10:00 20:12.7
27 19 745 Kaitlyn Gillespie JR West Virginia 9:54 20:16.5
28 20 163 Hannah Brooks SR Florida State 10:05 20:18.1
29 21 580 Lauren Penney SR Syracuse 9:59 20:18.7
30 22 267 Dani Stack SR Iowa State 10:00 20:21.9
31 23 25 Kristen Gillespie SR Arkansas 9:56 20:22.3
32 24 554 Stephanie Marcy SR Stanford 10:00 20:22.6
33 574 Hayley Green SR Stony Brook 9:59 20:24.3
34 25 170 Amanda Winslow JR Florida State 10:03 20:24.3
35 630 Rose Tanui SR Texas Tech 9:56 20:25.2
36 416 Julie Accurso SO Ohio 10:05 20:26.3
37 140 Lydia Kosgei SR Eastern Kentucky 10:01 20:27.7
38 26 539 Laura Suur JR San Francisco 10:12 20:30.1
39 27 673 Alexa Rogers SR Vanderbilt 10:13 20:30.3
40 123 Waverly Neer FR Columbia 10:03 20:30.4
41 28 343 Ruth Senior SR New Mexico 10:02 20:31.3
42 151 Genevieve Lacaze SR Florida 10:07 20:32.0
43 29 668 Liz Anderson SO Vanderbilt 10:13 20:32.4
44 593 Brittany Sheffey SR Tennessee 10:08 20:33.4
45 30 283 Danielle Tauro SR Michigan 10:04 20:33.6
46 31 736 Amber Henry SO Weber State 10:02 20:34.7
47 268 Martina Tresch JR Kansas State 10:11 20:35.6
48 32 166 Violah Lagat JR Florida State 10:09 20:35.8
49 645 Paula Whiting SR Tulsa 10:04 20:37.0
50 33 193 Claire Richardson SR Georgetown 10:04 20:37.2
51 34 301 Sara Kroll SO Michigan State 10:11 20:37.4
52 35 7 Elvin Kibet SO Arizona 9:57 20:38.6
53 136 Lauren Sara SO Connecticut 10:05 20:39.5
54 36 188 Emily Jones JR Georgetown 10:00 20:40.5
55 37 683 Emily Lipari SO Villanova 10:03 20:40.9
56 38 36 Jillian King JR Boston College 10:05 20:41.5
57 615 Natosha Rogers JR Texas A&M 10:05 20:41.7
58 241 Hollie Rowland JR Iona 10:04 20:41.8
59 39 482 Kara Millhouse SR Penn State 10:04 20:42.7
60 40 676 Nicky Akande SO Villanova 10:02 20:43.0
61 41 318 Stephanie Price SR Minnesota 10:06 20:43.8
62 42 712 Christine Babcock SR Washington 10:04 20:43.9
63 43 361 Andie Cozzarelli SR North Carolina State 10:07 20:44.2
64 44 189 Kirsten Kasper JR Georgetown 10:05 20:45.3
65 45 719 Justine Johnson SO Washington 10:08 20:45.5
66 661 Ashley Schnell SR UNC-Greensboro 10:03 20:46.2
67 46 185 Katrina Coogan FR Georgetown 10:12 20:46.3
68 47 742 Sarah-Anne Brault JR West Virginia 10:07 20:46.7
69 48 304 Julia Otwell SO Michigan State 10:12 20:47.6
70 49 637 Emma Kertesz SR Toledo 10:06 20:47.9
71 50 362 Laura Hoer SO North Carolina State 10:07 20:48.7
72 51 469 Claire Michel SR Oregon 10:07 20:48.8
73 52 579 Sarah Pagano JR Syracuse 10:04 20:49.0
74 53 549 Aisling Cuffe FR Stanford 10:20 20:49.6
75 54 172 Aubree Worden FR Florida State 10:12 20:50.2
76 55 464 Bronwyn Crossman SR Oregon 10:03 20:50.6
77 56 368 Joanna Thompson FR North Carolina State 10:11 20:51.6
78 57 43 Liv Westphal FR Boston College 10:08 20:52.4
79 58 168 Colleen Quigley FR Florida State 10:11 20:52.4
80 59 472 Melanie Thompson JR Oregon 10:07 20:52.9
81 60 339 Natalie Gray SR New Mexico 10:05 20:52.9
82 61 37 Hope Krause SR Boston College 10:08 20:53.3
83 62 450 Natalja Piliusina SO Oklahoma State 10:24 20:53.3
84 664 Amanda Mergaert JR Utah 10:04 20:53.6
85 223 Hannah Kiser SO Idaho 10:12 20:54.0
86 428 Jessica Engel SR Oklahoma 10:07 20:54.0
87 63 699 Anna Corrigan SR Virginia 10:14 20:55.0
88 357 Courtney Schultz JR New Mexico State 9:59 20:55.1
89 139 Madeline Morgan JR Duke 10:08 20:55.7
90 64 282 Jillian Smith JR Michigan 10:15 20:56.1
91 65 340 Kirsty Milner SR New Mexico 10:11 20:56.5
92 66 713 Lindsay Flanagan JR Washington 10:05 20:57.7
93 67 15 Shelby Houlihan FR Arizona State 10:13 20:57.8
94 68 336 Imogen Ainsworth JR New Mexico 10:22 20:59.1
95 69 631 Kaylin Belair JR Toledo 10:14 20:59.2
96 70 603 Sara Sutherland SO Texas 10:12 20:59.4
97 71 100 Lara Darco JR Colorado 10:17 21:00.3
98 72 675 Jordan White JR Vanderbilt 10:13 21:00.7
99 73 21 Stephanie Brown SO Arkansas 10:06 21:01.3
100 74 26 Jessica Jackson FR Arkansas 10:14 21:01.7
101 75 670 Louise Hannallah SR Vanderbilt 10:13 21:02.6
102 76 636 Ari Fisher SR Toledo 10:12 21:03.0
103 77 280 Taylor Pogue FR Michigan 10:15 21:03.5
104 78 259 Morgan Casey SO Iowa State 10:21 21:03.5
105 71 Leanne Fogg SR Cal Poly 10:18 21:04.0
106 79 674 Kristen Smith JR Vanderbilt 10:14 21:05.2
107 80 758 Ashely Beutler JR Wisconsin 10:17 21:05.2
108 81 169 Kayleigh Tyerman JR Florida State 10:17 21:06.1
109 82 575 Natalie Busby SR Syracuse 10:18 21:06.3
110 83 33 Bridget Dahlberg JR Boston College 10:11 21:07.4
111 84 557 Jessica Tonn SO Stanford 10:13 21:07.8
112 85 478 Natalie Bower JR Penn State 10:17 21:08.1
113 629 Agnes Kemboi JR Texas Christian 10:19 21:08.6
114 86 392 Kelly Curran SO Notre Dame 10:19 21:09.8
115 87 533 Sophie Curl JR San Francisco 10:25 21:10.0
116 88 749 Ahna Lewis SR West Virginia 10:21 21:10.4
117 153 Florence N'Getich JR Florida 10:01 21:11.1
118 89 274 Rebecca Addison JR Michigan 10:05 21:11.3
119 90 762 Caitlin Comfort SR Wisconsin 10:13 21:12.0
120 417 Tori Brink JR Ohio State 10:12 21:12.0
121 91 672 Grace Orders FR Vanderbilt 10:13 21:12.6
122 92 298 Carlie Green SR Michigan State 10:14 21:12.6
123 93 483 Brooklyne Ridder JR Penn State 10:19 21:12.6
124 94 6 Hanna Henson SR Arizona 10:22 21:12.7
125 95 23 Kaitlin Flattmann FR Arkansas 10:10 21:13.6
126 96 601 Megan Siebert SO Texas 10:22 21:13.9
127 97 757 Gabi Anzalone FR Wisconsin 10:18 21:14.6
128 98 394 Gabby Gonzales FR Notre Dame 10:20 21:14.8
129 99 680 Summer Cook JR Villanova 10:15 21:15.4
130 100 715 Eleanor Fulton FR Washington 10:16 21:15.6
131 101 341 Josephine Moultrie JR New Mexico 10:18 21:16.0
132 102 396 Jessica Rydberg JR Notre Dame 10:13 21:16.1
133 103 299 Katie Haines JR Michigan State 10:23 21:16.6
134 104 765 Knurr Hanna JR Wisconsin 10:17 21:16.8
135 105 734 Sarah Callister JR Weber State 10:15 21:17.0
136 106 703 Chelsea Ley FR Virginia 10:23 21:17.7
137 107 99 Katie Cumming SR Colorado 10:25 21:17.8
138 108 39 Elizabeth O'Brien SO Boston College 10:28 21:18.1
139 109 306 Rebekah Smeltzer SR Michigan State 10:21 21:18.3
140 110 30 Dominique Scott FR Arkansas 10:10 21:18.6
141 111 391 Alexa Aragon SO Notre Dame 10:20 21:19.0
142 418 Nichole Hilton FR Ohio State 10:20 21:21.4
143 112 312 Ashlie Decker SO Minnesota 10:20 21:21.8
144 113 643 Megan Vogelsong SO Toledo 10:24 21:22.0
145 114 465 Becca Friday JR Oregon 10:20 21:22.1
146 70 Meghan Breadmore FR Cal Poly 10:20 21:22.1
147 115 401 Rebecca Tracy JR Notre Dame 10:20 21:23.3
148 116 344 Sarah Waldron SR New Mexico 10:15 21:23.5
149 117 541 Chloe Treleven JR San Francisco 10:26 21:24.0
150 273 Julie Fricke JR Maryland 10:20 21:24.0
151 118 582 Heather Stephens SR Syracuse 10:18 21:24.3
152 755 Marion Kandie SR Western Kentucky 10:13 21:24.4
153 119 600 Laleh Mojtabaeezamani JR Texas 10:23 21:24.6
154 120 1 Elizabeth Apgar JR Arizona 10:29 21:24.8
155 121 190 Annamarie Maag FR Georgetown 10:18 21:24.9
156 122 597 Marielle Hall SO Texas 10:11 21:25.0
157 123 275 Brook Handler FR Michigan 10:28 21:25.3
158 124 540 Maor Tiyouri SO San Francisco 10:28 21:25.4
159 125 82 Taylor Bryson SR California 10:28 21:25.6
160 126 737 Laken Hintze JR Weber State 10:29 21:26.2
161 127 29 Jillian Rosen SR Arkansas 10:26 21:26.6
162 128 583 Shaylyn Tuite FR Syracuse 10:18 21:27.2
163 129 721 Liberty Miller SO Washington 10:32 21:27.8
164 335 Jess Palacio SR Navy 10:10 21:28.8
165 130 105 Camille Logan SO Colorado 10:27 21:28.9
166 131 315 Molly Kayfes FR Minnesota 10:24 21:29.6
167 132 706 Kathleen Stevens FR Virginia 10:30 21:30.8
168 133 277 Ellen Junewick FR Michigan 10:21 21:31.6
169 134 107 Rachel Viger SO Colorado 10:31 21:33.5
170 135 96 Rachel Baptista FR Colorado 10:27 21:34.3
171 136 302 Rachel McFarlane SR Michigan State 10:30 21:34.6
172 137 741 Stephanie Aldea JR West Virginia 10:24 21:35.3
173 226 Samantha Ginther SO Indiana 10:27 21:35.4
174 138 682 Callie Hogan SR Villanova 10:24 21:36.1
175 139 311 Maggie Bollig SO Minnesota 10:30 21:37.4
176 140 83 Taylor Dutch SR California 10:12 21:38.0
177 141 479 Emily Giannotti SO Penn State 10:30 21:38.9
178 142 167 Jessica Parry JR Florida State 10:13 21:39.5
179 143 90 Kelsey Santisteban FR California 10:29 21:39.8
180 144 24 Cali George SR Arkansas 10:27 21:40.1
181 145 402 Rachel Velarde SR Notre Dame 10:32 21:40.9
182 146 55 Stephanie Jensen-Bills JR BYU 10:29 21:42.2
183 147 48 Katy Andrews SR BYU 10:30 21:42.7
184 148 445 Monika Juodeskaite FR Oklahoma State 10:37 21:43.5
185 149 708 Katherine Walker SO Virginia 10:31 21:43.9
186 150 50 Sarah Darby FR BYU 10:30 21:44.9
187 151 192 Hannah Neczypor FR Georgetown 10:25 21:45.7
188 152 594 Julie Amthor JR Texas 10:38 21:46.4
189 153 700 Chelsea France JR Virginia 10:32 21:46.9
190 154 316 Katie Moraczewski SO Minnesota 10:30 21:47.6
191 155 17 Lindsay Prescott SR Arizona State 10:33 21:47.6
192 156 551 Claire Durkin JR Stanford 10:31 21:47.8
193 157 441 Victoria Fratczak SR Oklahoma State 10:37 21:47.9
194 158 764 Dani Fischer SR Wisconsin 10:29 21:48.1
195 159 671 Amira Joseph FR Vanderbilt 10:28 21:48.7
196 160 744 Kaylyn Christopher SR West Virginia 10:38 21:49.1
197 161 84 Elisa Karhu SO California 10:33 21:49.9
198 162 303 Leah O'Connor FR Michigan State 10:32 21:50.0
199 163 768 Theresa Selestow SO Wisconsin 10:39 21:51.0
200 164 313 Laura Docherty SO Minnesota 10:34 21:52.1
201 165 449 Teran Mixon SR Oklahoma State 10:36 21:52.4
202 166 578 Rebekah MacKay SR Syracuse 10:37 21:53.0
203 167 477 Abbie Benson FR Penn State 10:39 21:54.2
204 168 12 Macy Bricks FR Arizona State 10:36 21:54.8
205 169 440 Jacqueline Campos JR Oklahoma State 10:47 21:55.2
206 170 279 Mary Grace Pellegrini SR Michigan 10:30 21:56.3
207 171 466 Molly Grabill FR Oregon 10:38 21:56.3
208 172 261 India Lee SR Iowa State 10:29 21:57.0
209 173 480 Lindsey Graybill JR Penn State 10:41 21:57.7
210 174 16 Kate Lydy JR Arizona State 10:39 21:57.7
211 175 679 Courtney Chapman FR Villanova 10:24 21:58.6
212 176 640 Kristal Studer JR Toledo 10:39 22:00.0
213 177 531 Alice Baker JR San Francisco 10:32 22:01.1
214 178 760 Kyla Chapman SR Wisconsin 10:18 22:02.7
215 179 707 Barbara Strehler JR Virginia 10:32 22:03.5
216 180 10 Haley Stenquist FR Arizona 10:42 22:04.5
217 181 265 Taylor Petersen JR Iowa State 10:39 22:05.9
218 182 345 Shawna Winnegar JR New Mexico 10:40 22:06.5
219 183 365 Erin Mercer JR North Carolina State 10:35 22:07.2
220 184 56 Rachel Lange-Schmutz JR BYU 10:42 22:07.8
221 185 41 Allison Stasiuk JR Boston College 10:40 22:08.2
222 186 367 Samantha Norman SO North Carolina State 10:44 22:08.9
223 187 9 Amanda Russell SO Arizona 10:38 22:09.8
224 188 19 Natasa Vulic JR Arizona State 10:45 22:10.3
225 189 52 Candace Eddy SO BYU 10:43 22:10.5
226 190 581 Jessie Petersen FR Syracuse 10:39 22:10.7
227 191 740 Taylor Thornley JR Weber State 10:42 22:11.0
228 192 85 Keena Kohl SR California 10:39 22:11.4
229 193 468 Anne Kesselring JR Oregon 10:11 22:12.1
230 194 733 Kayla Blackford SO Weber State 10:47 22:12.4
231 195 446 Kate Kujawa SO Oklahoma State 10:46 22:16.0
232 503 Alexis Mikaelian JR Princeton 10:45 22:16.0
233 196 14 Hailey Hanna JR Arizona State 10:59 22:16.7
234 197 317 Cassy Opitz SO Minnesota 10:36 22:17.4
235 198 35 Moira Kenny JR Boston College 10:47 22:20.1
236 199 548 Alli Billmeyer FR Stanford 10:54 22:23.1
237 200 398 McKinzie Schulz SO Notre Dame 10:40 22:26.9
238 201 596 Jourdan Ellis FR Texas 10:49 22:27.8
239 202 57 Michaelanne Laurent JR BYU 10:42 22:28.3
240 203 536 Hayley Niles SO San Francisco 11:01 22:33.0
241 204 442 Caileigh Glenn SO Oklahoma State 10:48 22:34.9
242 205 641 Priscilla Timmons FR Toledo 10:46 22:36.7
243 206 599 Brittany Marches SO Texas 10:31 22:37.9
244 207 8 Erin Menefee SO Arizona 11:00 22:40.5
245 208 360 Tiayonna Blackmon SR North Carolina State 10:43 22:42.6
246 209 738 Suzie Sorensen SO Weber State 11:03 22:42.9
247 210 363 Kenyetta Iyevbele FR North Carolina State 10:49 22:49.6
248 211 262 Katy Moen FR Iowa State 10:41 22:50.1
249 212 547 Mary Kate Anselmini FR Stanford 11:04 22:57.7
250 213 735 Jenna Deelstra JR Weber State 11:09 23:09.7
251 214 639 Jessica Phillips SO Toledo 11:06 23:13.4
252 215 538 Mary Sandri JR San Francisco 11:19 23:24.5
253 216 746 Jordan Hamric JR West Virginia 11:10 23:30.9
254 217 13 Taylor Conway FR Arizona State 11:32 24:11.9

Villanova Men 13th at NCAA Cross Country Nationals

The Villanova men outraced their national seed and finished a strong 13th at today's NCAA Cross Country nationals in Terre Haute. The team ran in a strong pack, with 1-5 finishing with a 33 second spread. Ryan Sheridan, as he did at the Mid-Atlantic Regional, paced the men's squad. Mathew Mildenhall ran his best race of the season and was Villanova's #2. Aussie frosh Sam McEntee was 2 seconds behind Mildenhall and 14 seconds ahead of countryman Matt Gibney. At #5 for the Cats 11 seconds in arrears of Gibney was Keith Capecci. All seven of Villanova's runners finished within 54 seconds of each other. The men outperformed traditional foes Syracuse (15th), Georgetown (17th), Princeton (19th), and Providence (22nd). The only Eastern school to come home ahead Villanova today was Iona in 9th place overall.

Top 5 Teams

1. 97 Wisconsin ( 29:51 2:29:11 1:13) ==========================================================
1 3 769 Mohammed Ahmed JR 5:42 14:33 23:15 29:07
2 13 776 Elliot Krause SR 5:45 14:53 23:45 29:42
3 19 773 Ryan Collins SR 5:45 14:52 23:47 29:53
4 27 774 Reed Connor JR 5:46 14:56 24:04 30:09
5 35 775 Maverick Darling JR 5:46 14:57 24:12 30:20
6 ( 86) 778 Andrew Shields SO 5:52 15:15 24:37 30:54
7 (202) 771 Michael Brice SO 6:00 15:44 25:43 32:28

2. 139 Oklahoma State ( 30:02 2:30:09 1:10) ==========================================================
1 7 457 Colby Lowe SR 5:48 14:53 23:42 29:32
2 8 455 German Fernandez SR 5:48 14:52 23:42 29:33
3 22 454 Tom Farrell SO 5:51 15:00 24:04 29:59
4 39 456 Shadrack Kipchirchir SO 5:51 15:00 24:04 30:23
5 63 462 Johnathan Stublaski SR 5:59 15:14 24:29 30:42
6 ( 72) 458 Joseph Manilafasha SO 5:59 15:15 24:29 30:47
7 (195) 451 Fabian Clarkson FR 6:01 15:44 25:50 32:18

3. 144 Colorado ( 30:03 2:30:13 1:15) ==========================================================
1 5 113 Richard Medina SR 5:41 14:39 23:34 29:28
2 16 122 Andrew Wacker SR 5:42 14:45 23:48 29:45
3 20 109 Joseph Bosshard JR 5:47 14:53 23:49 29:54
4 38 120 Christian Thompson SR 5:50 15:08 24:23 30:23
5 65 114 Ammar Moussa FR 6:00 15:22 24:39 30:43
6 (138) 112 Martin Medina JR 6:01 15:32 25:03 31:27
7 (148) 119 Blake Theroux FR 6:00 15:31 25:08 31:32

4. 203 BYU ( 30:18 2:31:27 1:05) ==========================================================
1 10 60 Miles Batty SR 5:46 14:45 23:44 29:40
2 18 65 Rex Shields JR 5:46 14:53 23:50 29:52
3 45 68 Jared Ward SO 5:53 14:57 24:19 30:28
4 62 67 Tylor Thatcher SO 5:51 15:13 24:31 30:42
5 68 69 Jason Witt SO 5:59 15:20 24:40 30:45
6 ( 91) 61 Curtis Carr SO 5:59 15:20 24:43 30:57
7 (159) 59 Alden Bahr SR 5:53 14:57 24:32 31:45

5. 207 Stanford ( 30:09 2:30:41 2:03) ==========================================================
1 1 561 Chris Derrick SR 5:41 14:33 23:14 28:58
2 14 566 Jake Riley SR 5:42 14:39 23:42 29:45
3 43 560 Andrew Berberick SO 5:52 15:11 24:24 30:26
4 50 562 Brendan Gregg SR 5:52 15:06 24:16 30:31
5 99 565 Erik Olson SO 5:53 15:13 24:40 31:01
6 (112) 570 J.T. Sullivan SR 5:53 15:11 24:45 31:10
7 (120) 568 Joe Rosa FR 5:53 15:08 24:38 31:14


13. 352 Villanova ( 30:45 2:33:44 0:33)
==========================================================

1 51 697 Ryan Sheridan SR 5:47 14:57 24:06 30:31
2 55 695 Mathew Mildenhall JR 5:48 15:06 24:28 30:37
3 58 694 Sam McEntee FR 5:51 15:11 24:31 30:39
4 83 691 Matthew Gibney SR 5:50 15:09 24:38 30:53
5 105 690 Keith Capecci SR 5:51 15:09 24:40 31:04
6 (113) 693 Brian Long SR 5:50 15:11 24:46 31:10
7 (133) 692 Matthew Kane JR 6:02 15:41 25:06 31:25


Individuals

Place TmPl No. Name Class 2k 5k 8k Finish
1 11 Lawi Lalang FR 5:41 14:21 22:53 28:44.1
2 1 561 Chris Derrick SR 5:41 14:33 23:14 28:57.5
3 2 246 Leonard Korir SR 5:41 14:22 23:14 29:02.5
4 544 Cameron Levins SR 5:41 14:22 23:14 29:04.8
5 3 769 Mohammed Ahmed JR 5:42 14:33 23:15 29:06.7
6 475 Luke Puskedra SR 5:40 14:29 23:17 29:09.3
7 4 383 Diego Estrada SR 5:40 14:33 23:25 29:24.7
8 5 113 Richard Medina SR 5:41 14:39 23:34 29:27.8
9 6 622 Henry Lelei JR 5:42 14:33 23:26 29:29.1
10 7 457 Colby Lowe SR 5:48 14:53 23:42 29:31.4
11 8 455 German Fernandez SR 5:48 14:52 23:42 29:32.9
12 9 373 Ryan Hill SR 5:43 14:45 23:47 29:37.1
13 662 Paul Chelimo SO 5:41 14:34 23:41 29:39.1
14 10 60 Miles Batty SR 5:46 14:45 23:44 29:40.0
15 11 370 Andrew Colley SO 5:45 14:53 23:49 29:40.0
16 12 176 David Forrester JR 5:43 14:52 23:49 29:40.6
17 13 776 Elliot Krause SR 5:45 14:53 23:45 29:41.6
18 14 566 Jake Riley SR 5:42 14:39 23:42 29:44.1
19 15 506 Donn Cabral SR 5:44 14:47 23:48 29:44.4
20 16 122 Andrew Wacker SR 5:42 14:45 23:48 29:44.8
21 17 495 Alfred Kipchumba SR 5:50 14:53 23:49 29:48.4
22 18 65 Rex Shields JR 5:46 14:53 23:50 29:51.5
23 19 773 Ryan Collins SR 5:45 14:52 23:47 29:52.2
24 20 109 Joseph Bosshard JR 5:47 14:53 23:49 29:53.7
25 94 Eric Finan SR 5:44 14:52 23:50 29:54.6
26 47 Callum Hawkins SO 5:44 14:52 23:50 29:56.4
27 710 Mark Amirault SR 5:48 14:53 23:51 29:56.8
28 45 Dan Lowry SR 5:48 14:58 24:01 29:57.2
29 21 431 Bill Kogel JR 5:51 15:01 24:03 29:57.6
30 711 Will Mulherin JR 5:44 14:52 24:02 29:58.1
31 22 454 Tom Farrell SO 5:51 15:00 24:04 29:58.6
32 23 177 Michael Fout SR 5:43 14:52 23:59 29:59.2
33 24 607 Craig Lutz FR 5:51 14:58 24:01 30:02.0
34 25 327 Hassan Mead SR 5:46 14:53 24:00 30:02.8
35 26 490 Trevor Dunbar JR 5:46 14:47 23:55 30:04.1
36 27 774 Reed Connor JR 5:46 14:56 24:04 30:08.6
37 28 584 Patrick Dupont SR 5:49 14:55 24:04 30:09.3
38 32 Eric Fernandez JR 5:45 14:53 24:09 30:10.4
39 29 227 Andrew Bayer JR 5:47 15:03 24:11 30:11.5
40 30 245 Mitch Goose SR 5:48 14:54 24:03 30:12.4
41 31 526 David McCarthy SR 5:45 14:53 23:54 30:14.9
42 32 435 Kevin Schwab SR 5:50 15:08 24:18 30:16.3
43 33 242 Matthew Bayley JR 5:59 15:12 24:12 30:17.4
44 658 Chad Hall SR 5:46 14:56 24:06 30:17.8
45 34 233 Ben Hubers SR 5:48 15:04 24:14 30:19.0
46 35 775 Maverick Darling JR 5:46 14:57 24:12 30:20.0
47 36 141 Soufiane Bouchikhi SO 5:42 14:47 24:00 30:20.7
48 37 381 Jordan Chipangama SR 5:41 14:52 24:07 30:21.0
49 38 120 Christian Thompson SR 5:50 15:08 24:23 30:22.3
50 39 456 Shadrack Kipchirchir SO 5:51 15:00 24:04 30:22.4
51 40 605 Ryan Dohner SO 5:54 15:10 24:13 30:23.4
52 41 178 Breandan O'Neill SR 5:45 14:55 24:12 30:24.1
53 42 438 Kevin Williams JR 5:57 15:22 24:26 30:24.6
54 138 Ethan Shaw SR 5:49 14:58 24:13 30:24.8
55 43 560 Andrew Berberick SO 5:52 15:11 24:24 30:25.1
56 660 Cosmas Ayabei JR 5:48 14:56 24:13 30:26.3
57 44 199 Mark Dennin JR 5:51 15:11 24:23 30:27.2
58 45 68 Jared Ward SO 5:53 14:57 24:19 30:27.8
59 46 727 Andrew Kimpel JR 5:51 15:08 24:25 30:27.9
60 47 429 George Alex SR 5:53 15:11 24:26 30:28.2
61 48 204 Alexander Lundy SR 5:50 15:08 24:18 30:28.9
62 359 Jake Hurysz SO 5:49 15:07 24:25 30:29.3
63 665 Brian McKenna SR 5:57 15:18 24:27 30:29.6
64 49 234 Zachary Mayhew JR 5:48 15:08 24:24 30:30.1
65 50 562 Brendan Gregg SR 5:52 15:06 24:16 30:30.7
66 51 697 Ryan Sheridan SR 5:47 14:57 24:06 30:31.0
67 379 Eric Jenkins SO 5:55 15:10 24:25 30:31.5
68 52 161 Mark Parrish SO 5:47 15:06 24:22 30:32.9
69 92 Tecumseh Adams SO 5:45 14:55 24:19 30:33.1
70 53 237 Andrew Poore SR 5:47 15:04 24:24 30:33.5
71 657 Jonathan Peterson SR 5:48 15:03 24:23 30:34.5
72 54 521 Dominic Channon SR 5:53 15:12 24:29 30:34.9
73 486 Kyle Dawson SR 5:46 14:59 24:22 30:36.5
74 55 695 Mathew Mildenhall JR 5:48 15:06 24:28 30:36.9
75 56 289 Craig Forys SR 5:54 15:13 24:28 30:37.3
76 57 498 Joash Osoro JR 5:54 15:06 24:16 30:37.8
77 58 694 Sam McEntee FR 5:51 15:11 24:31 30:38.1
78 257 Jeff Thode JR 5:47 14:54 24:14 30:38.5
79 59 728 Jono Lafler SR 5:51 15:07 24:26 30:38.6
80 543 Nate Jewkes SO 5:49 15:08 24:28 30:39.0
81 60 323 Pieter Gagnon JR 5:55 15:11 24:27 30:39.1
82 628 Patrick Kimeli JR 5:47 15:07 24:28 30:39.4
83 61 142 Ben Cheruiyot SR 5:50 15:10 24:29 30:41.0
84 62 67 Tylor Thatcher SO 5:51 15:13 24:31 30:41.1
85 63 462 Johnathan Stublaski SR 5:59 15:14 24:29 30:41.3
86 64 647 Andy Heyes JR 5:52 15:12 24:36 30:41.7
87 269 Nabil Hamid JR 5:46 15:02 24:27 30:41.8
88 65 114 Ammar Moussa FR 6:00 15:22 24:39 30:42.4
89 270 Matt Johnsen SO 6:05 15:18 24:26 30:42.8
90 66 653 Paulo Pinheiro SR 5:48 15:05 24:25 30:43.4
91 67 586 Tito Medrano SR 5:59 15:19 24:36 30:44.0
92 68 69 Jason Witt SO 5:59 15:20 24:40 30:44.9
93 69 375 Bobby Moldovan SR 5:54 15:12 24:30 30:45.3
94 70 385 Tim Freriks JR 5:51 15:04 24:24 30:45.7
95 71 430 Eric Harasyn SR 5:57 15:21 24:37 30:46.0
96 72 458 Joseph Manilafasha SO 5:59 15:15 24:29 30:46.6
97 310 Justus David JR 5:50 15:11 24:34 30:47.2
98 73 130 Kyle Merber SR 5:49 15:05 24:33 30:47.4
99 74 491 Scott Fauble FR 6:01 15:29 24:45 30:47.4
100 75 77 Daniel Gonia SR 5:47 15:01 24:26 30:47.6
101 76 505 Chris Bendtsen SO 5:51 15:12 24:34 30:47.7
102 77 209 Andrew Springer SO 5:51 15:11 24:34 30:47.8
103 487 Vince McNally SR 5:46 15:03 24:32 30:48.5
104 78 614 Rory Tunningley JR 5:56 15:18 24:43 30:48.6
105 79 412 Jeremy Rae JR 5:59 15:25 24:42 30:49.7
106 80 326 Andrew Larsen SO 5:59 15:21 24:43 30:50.3
107 81 287 Brendon Blacklaws JR 5:53 15:17 24:37 30:50.5
108 82 592 Joe Whelan SO 5:55 15:14 24:38 30:51.0
109 83 691 Matthew Gibney SR 5:50 15:09 24:38 30:52.3
110 84 405 Martin Grady SO 5:53 15:14 24:36 30:52.6
111 85 500 David Perry FR 6:02 15:29 24:45 30:53.0
112 86 778 Andrew Shields SO 5:52 15:15 24:37 30:53.3
113 87 624 MacLean O'Donnell JR 5:56 15:18 24:46 30:53.6
114 88 436 Aaron Sherf SR 5:57 15:22 24:36 30:54.1
115 95 Christopher Johnson JR 5:50 15:08 24:35 30:55.2
116 89 252 Alexander Soderberg SR 5:48 14:58 24:14 30:55.9
117 90 610 Mark Pinales FR 5:57 15:21 24:44 30:56.4
118 91 61 Curtis Carr SO 5:59 15:20 24:43 30:56.6
119 92 229 Adrien Dannemiller SR 5:49 15:08 24:31 30:57.0
120 93 525 Julian Matthews SR 5:53 15:18 24:43 30:57.7
121 94 73 David Cardona JR 5:47 15:12 24:42 30:57.9
122 95 425 Donald Roys JR 5:58 15:22 24:45 30:58.3
123 96 377 Matt Sonnenfeldt JR 5:55 15:21 24:46 30:58.4
124 97 372 Adam Henken SR 5:55 15:21 24:46 30:58.6
125 98 131 Mike Murphy JR 5:59 15:21 24:50 30:59.2
126 225 Jim Riddle SR 5:52 15:18 24:46 31:00.3
127 99 565 Erik Olson SO 5:53 15:13 24:40 31:00.6
128 100 427 Taylor Williams SR 5:58 15:22 24:45 31:00.8
129 101 590 Max Straneva FR 5:59 15:22 24:44 31:01.2
130 222 Wesley Ruttoh SR 5:45 15:11 24:42 31:01.6
131 334 Martin Kirui SR 5:53 15:16 24:44 31:01.8
132 102 423 Julian Meyer JR 5:58 15:22 24:46 31:02.2
133 103 496 Lars Erik Malde JR 5:54 15:14 24:43 31:02.4
134 104 285 Bobby Aprill SR 5:54 15:17 24:43 31:02.6
135 105 690 Keith Capecci SR 5:51 15:09 24:40 31:03.2
136 46 Ross Clarke SO 5:50 15:12 24:46 31:05.6
137 106 421 Adam Green SR 5:58 15:22 24:45 31:06.7
138 107 182 Jakub Zivec SO 5:58 15:29 24:47 31:07.1
139 108 356 Sean Stam JR 5:53 15:16 24:45 31:07.2
140 224 Jordan Hebert JR 5:52 15:12 24:39 31:07.7
141 109 612 Brock Simmons SR 5:57 15:23 24:57 31:08.0
142 110 211 Matt Cleaver JR 5:56 15:27 24:53 31:08.5
143 111 256 Jason Weller SR 5:59 15:29 24:59 31:09.2
144 112 570 J.T. Sullivan SR 5:53 15:11 24:45 31:09.5
145 113 693 Brian Long SR 5:50 15:11 24:46 31:09.9
146 114 410 J.P. Malette JR 5:58 15:24 24:44 31:10.2
147 115 239 Desean Turner SR 5:47 15:10 24:50 31:10.3
148 116 329 Marcus Paulson FR 5:59 15:22 24:45 31:10.4
149 272 Mathew Schiffbauer SR 5:56 15:23 24:51 31:10.8
150 117 587 Forrest Misenti JR 5:54 15:14 24:42 31:11.2
151 118 619 Kevin Burnett SR 6:00 15:23 24:50 31:11.9
152 659 Daniel Mutai JR 5:43 14:58 24:37 31:12.6
153 119 585 Sean Keefe SO 5:56 15:22 24:52 31:13.0
154 120 568 Joe Rosa FR 5:53 15:08 24:38 31:13.6
155 121 382 Matthew Coloe SR 5:52 15:12 24:38 31:14.3
156 122 516 Tyler Udland SO 5:58 15:33 25:01 31:16.3
157 123 621 James Hodges JR 6:01 15:22 24:52 31:17.3
158 124 494 William Kincaid FR 6:03 15:40 25:10 31:18.1
159 545 Kevin McDonnell SR 5:54 15:13 24:48 31:18.5
160 125 203 Tc Lumbar SR 5:52 15:17 24:49 31:18.6
161 126 291 Zach Ornelas JR 5:54 15:17 24:47 31:19.3
162 127 723 Justin Englund SR 5:55 15:27 25:00 31:20.2
163 128 650 Tom Marshall SR 5:55 15:31 25:03 31:21.3
164 129 725 Andrew Gonzales JR 5:55 15:25 25:04 31:22.1
165 130 512 Eddie Owens FR 5:55 15:23 24:59 31:23.4
166 131 508 Brian Leung SR 5:50 15:16 24:56 31:23.4
167 132 608 Patrick McGregor SO 5:56 15:23 25:00 31:24.3
168 133 692 Matthew Kane JR 6:02 15:41 25:06 31:24.5
169 134 613 Collin Smith JR 5:56 15:23 25:01 31:24.7
170 135 420 Chris Fallon JR 5:58 15:28 25:08 31:25.3
171 136 240 Andrew Weatherford SR 5:49 15:15 24:53 31:25.7
172 137 618 C.J. Brown JR 5:59 15:28 25:07 31:26.0
173 138 112 Martin Medina JR 6:01 15:32 25:03 31:26.9
174 139 125 Nico Composto SO 5:57 15:30 25:05 31:27.4
175 140 132 Jake Sienko SO 5:58 15:23 25:05 31:28.3
176 141 134 Leighton Spencer JR 5:57 15:24 25:04 31:28.4
177 142 387 Caleb Hoover FR 6:01 15:39 25:13 31:30.1
178 143 404 Jordan Carlson SR 5:58 15:24 24:57 31:30.4
179 144 292 Morsi Rayyan SO 6:01 15:36 25:11 31:30.9
180 145 390 John Yatsko SR 6:08 15:44 25:18 31:30.9
181 146 380 Andrew Belus SR 5:59 15:29 25:08 31:31.1
182 147 437 Jeremy Sudbury SR 5:52 15:07 24:59 31:31.3
183 148 119 Blake Theroux FR 6:00 15:31 25:08 31:31.4
184 149 150 Peter Sigilai SR 5:56 15:22 25:08 31:33.7
185 150 620 Stephen Curry JR 5:58 15:28 25:08 31:34.1
186 151 731 Todd Wakefield FR 5:57 15:33 25:20 31:34.8
187 152 212 Brian Detweiler JR 5:58 15:36 31:35.5
188 93 Chris Berry SR 5:58 15:32 25:14 31:35.6
189 663 Joey Thompson SR 5:57 15:31 25:12 31:37.3
190 153 369 Patrick Campbell JR 5:55 15:31 25:14 31:38.6
191 154 154 Jimmy Clark FR 6:01 15:38 25:15 31:40.3
192 155 413 Walter Schafer SO 5:59 15:31 25:17 31:40.4
193 156 648 Dennis Hodapp FR 5:52 15:14 24:59 31:42.3
194 157 408 Kelly Lynch SR 5:59 15:31 25:16 31:42.9
195 158 210 Lucas Baker SO 6:00 15:41 25:18 31:44.0
196 159 59 Alden Bahr SR 5:53 14:57 24:32 31:44.2
197 160 332 Steve Sulkin SO 6:00 15:42 25:24 31:46.3
198 161 128 Justin Heck SR 5:58 15:31 25:19 31:46.8
199 162 76 Chris Frias SO 5:58 15:36 25:19 31:47.2
200 163 626 Isaac Spencer FR 5:58 15:28 25:10 31:47.2
201 164 247 Andrew Kowalsky FR 6:00 15:35 25:19 31:47.9
202 165 179 Seth Proctor SR 5:58 15:29 25:11 31:49.4
203 166 646 Gerraint Davies JR 5:55 15:31 25:25 31:50.5
204 167 286 Mark Beams SO 6:01 15:41 25:19 31:50.8
205 168 419 Michael Bradjic FR 5:58 15:28 25:19 31:51.2
206 169 216 Brandon Lord SO 5:57 15:31 25:22 31:51.5
207 170 78 Michael Johnson JR 5:57 15:30 25:16 31:52.1
208 171 146 Evans Kiptoo SR 5:59 15:40 25:26 31:54.6
209 172 149 Adams Ronnoh SO 5:57 15:43 25:34 31:55.0
210 173 159 Josh Izewski SR 6:01 15:40 25:26 31:55.6
211 174 205 John Murray FR 5:54 15:36 25:27 31:56.0
212 175 522 Benjamin Connor FR 5:53 15:34 25:24 31:56.8
213 176 354 Patrick Ortiz SR 5:54 15:32 25:25 31:56.9
214 177 519 Ahmed Ali JR 6:01 15:42 25:28 31:59.3
215 178 655 Carl Stones SR 5:53 15:22 25:21 32:01.8
216 179 74 Ryan Cosens SR 6:00 15:36 25:26 32:02.3
217 180 589 Andrew Palmer FR 5:58 15:28 25:19 32:03.1
218 181 215 Nick Long JR 6:00 15:40 25:26 32:03.9
219 182 81 Brandon Shirck SR 5:59 15:44 25:35 32:04.7
220 183 726 Andrew Jordan SO 5:55 15:35 25:28 32:05.2
221 184 652 Sam Masters JR 5:54 15:34 25:37 32:06.0
222 667 Elkana Rotich JR 5:47 15:19 25:21 32:07.0
223 185 514 Sam Pons FR 5:52 15:34 25:39 32:07.7
224 186 243 Jake Byrne FR 6:00 15:43 25:37 32:08.8
225 187 200 Ben Furcht SO 5:53 15:27 25:43 32:09.8
226 188 509 Peter Maag SR 5:58 15:34 25:29 32:10.4
227 189 206 Bobby Peavey SO 5:54 15:35 25:40 32:11.1
228 190 217 Brett Richardson JR 6:02 15:44 25:35 32:11.9
229 191 75 Sean Davidson SO 5:57 15:39 25:40 32:12.5
230 192 148 Thijs Nijhuis FR 6:04 15:55 25:43 32:14.7
231 193 411 Joe Miller SR 6:00 15:44 25:37 32:16.8
232 194 724 Lee George FR 5:57 15:44 25:46 32:17.0
233 195 451 Fabian Clarkson FR 6:01 15:44 25:50 32:18.0
234 196 181 Wesley Rickman JR 5:58 15:39 25:35 32:18.6
235 197 351 Pierre Malherbe FR 5:55 15:46 25:46 32:18.7
236 198 157 John-Logan Hines FR 6:08 15:59 25:47 32:21.3
237 199 422 Cory Leslie JR 5:57 15:28 25:36 32:23.2
238 200 346 Michael Asay SO 6:00 15:58 25:54 32:25.0
239 201 213 Jp Hackney SR 6:05 15:59 25:53 32:26.7
240 202 771 Michael Brice SO 6:00 15:44 25:43 32:27.4
241 203 160 Matt Mizereck SO 6:01 15:44 25:53 32:29.5
242 204 355 Allen Pittman SR 5:57 15:47 25:54 32:30.3
243 205 156 Eduardo Garcia FR 6:08 16:05 25:56 32:32.2
244 206 147 David Mutuse SR 6:04 15:55 25:57 32:32.5
245 207 333 Erik Truedson SO 6:01 15:46 25:47 32:34.9
246 208 374 Brian Himelright JR 6:01 15:56 25:59 32:39.5
247 209 135 Ben Veilleux JR 5:58 15:50 25:58 32:45.5
248 210 324 Paul Hilsen SR 6:00 16:01 26:14 32:52.6
249 211 524 Eric Malnatti JR 6:01 15:50 26:03 32:54.0
250 212 353 Vincent Montoya SO 6:02 16:05 26:13 32:57.3
251 213 155 Tyler Davidson SO 6:04 16:06 26:15 33:02.1
252 214 288 Mason Ferlic FR 6:04 15:55 26:08 33:12.3

Saturday, November 19, 2011

Curtis to Compete at BoClassic 10K in Italy


Bobby Curtis will restart his post-marathon season in Bozen/Bolzano, Italy on New Year's Eve by competing over 10K on the roads at the BOClassic. Click HERE to go to the race website. By all accounts the race has drawn top-flight international talent and has produced fast times (the course PR over 10K is 28:02 by Philemon Hanneck of Zimbabwe, set in 1991).

Curtis will follow up that race by running in the Great Britain vs. USA cross country meet in Edinburgh, Scotland on January 7th.

Friday, November 18, 2011

Sheila Reid Three-Peats as Mid-Atlantic XC Athlete of the Year


The US Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced today that Villanova's Sheila Reid is the 2011 division 1 Mid-Atlantic Region's cross country female athlete of the year. It's the third such award in succession for Reid, and it's now four years in a row that a Villanovan has won the award. Reid will attempt to defend her 2010 NCAA cross country individual title at the national meet on Monday in Terre Haute. Click HERE for the list of other regional winners.

MID-ATLANTIC REGION Sheila Reid, Villanova
Reid, a senior from Newmarket, Ontario, won the Mid-Atlantic title for the third-straight time this season with a 21:32.7 run to outdistance Georgetown’s Emily Infield by just over a second. Reid won the Big East crown for the third-straight time in leading the Wildcats a fourth-straight league championship.

Recent Winners:
2010: Sheila Reid, Villanova
2009: Sheila Reid, Villanova
2008: Francis Koons, Villanova
2007: Melissa Grelli, Georgetown

Thursday, November 17, 2011

Update on Sydney Maree's Plight


Former Villanova and Olympics runner Sydney Maree found in South African Prison

Kate Fagan, Inquirer Staff Writer
November 14, 2011

Sydney Maree, a former standout runner at Villanova and two-time U.S. Olympian, has been located in the South African prison system.

The subject of an Inquirer story on Oct. 20, Maree is a U.S. citizen and former world-record holder in the 1,500 meters (3 minutes, 31.24 seconds) who is imprisoned in his home country and serving a sentence of five years for a fraud conviction.

Maree's location in South Africa's prison system had been unknown. He had reported to Leeuwkop, a maximum-security prison near his hometown of Pretoria, in June, but authorities then transferred him.

Recently, Maree's location was released to the family. They report that he is in good health, although possibly sleeping on the ground because of overcrowding, at Odi Correctional Centre outside Pretoria.

A cousin visited Maree at Odi and reported to Maree's sons and daughters that their father was in good spirits, although tuberculosis was rife and food scarce in the prison.

Maree, 55, has dual citizenship in the United States and South Africa.

Since The Inquirer reported on Maree's plight, a grassroots campaign to aid him has burgeoned. Maree's sons, Daniel and Pele, are spearheading the group that is made up of lawyers, consultants, academics, and friends.

This campaign, Free Sydney Maree, soon will have a landing page on the Internet, organizers said.

One of the lawyers, civil rights attorney Brian Wiley, was a runner in high school. He followed Villanova's legendary running program that featured Maree.

"He always had a quiet dignity about him, the way he ran with intensity and focus," Wiley said. "He was still always a gentleman. It was at the end, reading through the article, my jaw dropped. I learned that he had become an American citizen, that he had been a powerhouse in the economic redevelopment for an impoverished country, and that he had been tossed into jail without even fundamental due process like a speedy trial. The article went on to point out that there were more questions than answers."

Wiley immediately called the American consulate in Durban and Johannesburg.

Wiley and Tommy Cassidy, a Villanova graduate, are donating their legal services to the case. The pair have a three-pronged strategy aimed at securing Maree's early release.

The crux of the approach will be pushing for Maree's "early humanitarian release," which the South African government granted to Nelson Mandela in 1990.

To reach that point, everyone in the campaign understands, will take a snowball movement.

"We are really eager for more people to contact us and to join the cause," said Daniel, who created the website www.mareevstate.com. "We need as much help as we can get. Although the momentum is building, we still need the help of even more friends and supporters."

Daniel Maree, 24, has been trying to tell his father's story for the better part of a decade.

Sydney Maree was arrested in 2004 for transferring the U.S. currency equivalent of about $120,000 from the National Empowerment Fund, of which he was chief executive, into his personal account. The NEF's mission is black economic empowerment in post-apartheid South Africa, a cause Maree had championed since returning to his home country from the United States in 1995.

Throughout his trial, Maree maintained that his superior, Allistair Ruiters, had persuaded him to temporarily hide the funds, which would then be transferred to Deutsche Bank, an illegal payment, as part of a business deal. When the transfer was flagged, Maree said, his superiors closed ranks.

The full $120,000 was returned to the NEF before Maree's 2004 arrest.

Key evidence in the case went missing, and it took more than seven years from arrest to rejection of appeal. During that time, Maree's passport was taken away, and he is penniless.

"I do a lot of civil rights stuff," Wiley said. "It's almost like a fairy tale. There's always a good guy. There's always a bad guy. There's always a dramatic conflict, and there's always some kind of angle underneath it if you push a little bit."

Wednesday, November 16, 2011

Cheri Goddard into VU Varsity Club Hall of Fame

Cheri Goddard will be inducted into the Villanova Varsity Club Hall of Fame at its annual meeting in March of next year. Hailing from the program at Saratoga Springs (NY), while at Villanova Goddard was an 11-time All American and part of 5 Penn Relays Championship of America winners for the Wildcats. She was also part of Villanova's four consecutive NCAA cross country titles in 1989 (when she finished 56th at the national meet), 1990 (28th), 1991 (31st), and 1992 (7th). She was NCAA runner-up over 3000 meters (to teammate Nnenna Lynch) at the 1992 NCAA outdoor meet in Austin, Texas. In her post-Villanova career, Goddard won the 1999 USA 5K road title with her win at Freihofer's.
Cheri Goddard was a member of the 2001 USA World Cross Country team, and finished 59th at the world championship short-course race that year in Spain. At the USA indoor championships, Goddard finished 2nd in the 3000 meters each year in 1997, 1999, and 2001. As various points in the latter half of the 1990s Goddard was ranked in the top 10 in the USA at 1500 meters (1995, 1998, 2001), 3000 meters (1995, 1997, 1998, 2001), 5000 meters (1995-1998; 2000-2001), and 10,000 meters (1997).

Here is the official Villanova announcement of the new class of inductees:

Varsity Club Hall of Fame Announces 2011 Induction Class

Nov. 15, 2011

VILLANOVA, Pa.--The induction class of 2011 to the Villanova University Varsity Club Hall of Fame was announced today and nine new members will be formally inducted at the 36th Annual Hall of Fame Awards Dinner this coming March. Each of the nine former student-athletes represents a different sport and their inductions will push the Varsity Club to over 400 members in the Hall of Fame. In addition, the annual Jake Nevin Award will be presented to Kevin Ryan '71.


The Hall of Fame Awards Dinner will be held on campus at the Connelly Center on Friday, March 2 and the honorees will also be recognized at halftime of the basketball game against St. John's on Saturday, March 3 at the Wells Fargo Center. Ticket information for the Awards Dinner will be announced at a later date and will be available for purchase online at Villanova.com.


The members of the 2011 Hall of Fame induction class are Jack Stanczak (baseball), Kerry Kittles (men's basketball), Michele Thornton (women's basketball), Andy Talley (football), John Haggarty (men's lacrosse), Jean Hajjar (women's soccer), Sarah Dykstra (women's swimming), Cheri Goddard (women's track & field), Becky Kulbago (volleyball) and Kevin Ryan (Jake Nevin Award winner).

Below are capsules of each of the nine honorees.

JACK STANCZAK (BASEBALL, 1990-92)

Stanczak played three seasons for the Wildcats and was a draft pick of the Texas Rangers in the 1992 Major League Baseball First-Year Player Draft. He ranks in the top 10 in program history in home runs (31), total bases (322) and runs batted in (151) and is one of only seven players in school history to hit .400 or better for a season. Stanczak was named a Baseball America Freshman All-America second team selection in 1990 and was a starter on the 1991 team that won a BIG EAST title and advanced to the NCAA Tournament. He finished his collegiate career with a .356 batting average, 132 runs scored, 192 hits, 151 runs batted in, 33 doubles, 31 home runs, 322 total bases, 87 walks and 13 stolen bases. Stanczak was an eighth round draft pick of the Rangers in the 1992 draft.


KERRY KITTLES (MEN'S BASKETBALL, 1992-96)

Kittles is the Villanova all-time record holder in career points (2,243) and steals (277) and is also the only player in program history with a combination of at least 2,000 points, 700 rebounds, 400 assists and 200 steals. Including both career and single-season lists Kittles owns 15 individual school records. As a junior in 1994-95 he was a first team Associated Press All-American and was chosen as the BIG EAST Player of the Year. Kittles was a three-time first team All-BIG EAST selection and during his junior season led the conference in scoring with 23.2 points per game. Villanova won 71 games during his final three seasons and Kittles eventually went on to play nine years in the NBA.


MICHELE THORNTON (WOMEN'S BASKETBALL, 1991-95)

During her Villanova career Thornton was an All-BIG EAST selection and a four-time All-Big Five pick. She ranks eighth in school history in career assists (409) and is 14th in points scored (1,261) while also accumulating 385 career rebounds. As a freshman in 1991-92 she was named to the BIG EAST All-Rookie squad, was the Big Five Rookie of the Year and earned second team All-Big Five honors. She went on to earn second team accolades from the Big Five again as a sophomore and junior before garnering first team laurels and an All-BIG EAST nod as a senior in 1994-95. Villanova won 58 games during her career, including a 19-9 record her senior year.


Andy Talley (FOOTBALL HEAD COACH, 1985-PRESENT)

In his nearly 30 years at Villanova, Andy Talley can feel responsible for every facet of the football program, having started it from scratch in 1985. Talley has won nearly 200 games in his Wildcat coaching career and is the all-time leader in conference victories in CAA Football. Talley reached the pinnacle of college football in 2009 when he led Villanova to the FCS national championship, part of a dominant four-year run in which the Wildcats won 40 games and made three straight playoff appearances. Overall, Talley has led his Villanova teams to the playoffs on nine occasions. He has also coached two Walter Payton Award winners (top player in FCS football) and 14 first team All-Americans.


JOHN HAGGARTY (MEN'S LACROSSE, 1982-85)

Haggarty wound up his collegiate career as one of the top scorers in the history of the Villanova program. He ranks third in school history in career goals (119) and is fifth in career points (142) while owning the single-season program record for goals per game (3.45). His career stats include 119 goals, 23 assists and 142 points. During his career Haggarty helped lead the Wildcats to 26 victories, including an 11-1 record as a junior in 1984.


JEAN HAJJAR (WOMEN'S SOCCER, 1985-88)

Hajjar played four years for the Wildcats during one of the most successful stretches in the program's history. Villanova went 42-22-11 (.633) during her career and won the 1987 ECAC title. Individually, Hajjar ranks in the top 10 in school history in four career categories, including points (90), goals (37), shots (192) and game-winning goals (10). In addition, she is among the single-season leaders at Villanova in the following categories: shots (75), game-winning goals (6), points (32 and 29) and goals (13).


SARAH DYKSTRA (WOMEN'S SWIMMING, 1991-95)

Dykstra finished her stellar Villanova career as a four-time All-American and a nine-time BIG EAST champion. She also helped the Wildcats capture the team title at the BIG EAST Championships all four years of her career. Dykstra was an All-American her senior year in the 50 yard freestyle, 400 free and the 200 yard freestyle relay. She was also an All-American in the 200 free relay as a sophomore in 1993. Her BIG EAST titles include the 200 free relay three times, the 400 free relay on two occasions, the 200 medley relay twice and individual titles in both the 50 free and the 100 free.


CHERI GODDARD (WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD, 1989-83)

During her collegiate career Goddard was a part of national champion cross country teams all four years and was one of the team's top seven runners at the NCAA Championships each season. On the track she was a nine-time BIG EAST champion, including seven indoor titles and two outdoor titles. Her BIG EAST championships include five relays and four individual titles and she holds a school record as part of the 6,000 meter relay team that registered a time of 17:18.10 at the Penn Relays on April 26, 1990. During her career Goddard ran the eighth-fastest 3000 meters in school history (9:10.30) and was a five-time relay champion at the Penn Relays.


BECKY KULBAGO (VOLLEYBALL, 1990-93)

Kulbago helped Villanova win 98 matches and post a .645 winning percentage during her career. She was a first team All-BIG EAST selection as a senior in 1993 and ranks among the all-time leaders in program history in seven career categories. Kulbago ranks second in program history in kills (1,668) and attacking attempts (4,193) and is also third in aces (153), third in solo blocks (116), third in matches played (144), fourth in block assists (263), fourth in hitting percentage (.275) and fourth in kills per game (3.36).


KEVIN RYAN (JAKE NEVIN AWARD WINNER, CLASS OF 1971)

During his time at Villanova, Kevin Ryan became a respected figure with the men's lacrosse program as a student-athlete, assistant coach and head coach. Ryan was a part of the program during its years as a club sport on campus and helped lay the foundation that propelled the team into a successful varsity program and a prominent team on the national lacrosse scene.


As a student-athlete for the Wildcats, Ryan played from 1968-71 and accumulated more goals, assists and points during his career than any of his contemporaries. He made an immediate impact on the team with eight goals and 13 assists as a freshman and upon his graduation was admitted to the prestigious Villanova School of Law.


Ryan was named the head coach of the junior varsity lacrosse team in 1972 and was also the only assistant coach for the varsity squad. While balancing a full schedule in his first year of law school he also helped lead the Wildcats to a 12-3 record during the 1972 season. The head coach of that team, Avery Blake, retired following the 1972 season and Ryan was named as his successor.


Ryan coached Villanova for the 1973 and 1974 seasons and led the Wildcats to a 20-8 record in those two seasons, with 10 victories each year. The members of those teams cited Ryan's grit, determination and leadership as the reasons for the Villanova program thriving under his guidance. Villanova consistently played against and registered decisive victories against some of the top collegiate lacrosse programs in the country while Ryan was head coach. Ryan was inducted into the Philadelphia/Eastern Pennsylvania Chapter of the National Lacrosse Hall of Fame in 2002.

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

Final National Ranking before Nationals: Women #2, Men #16


The Villanova women stayed put in the #2 spot, but received no first place votes, after tying with Georgetown last weekend to share the NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional title. The men focused on beating Princeton at the Regional, and did so, but Georgetown's men -- who Villanova beat decisively at the Big East conference meet -- ran a masterful race and won the regional title. It should be noted, however, that Keith Capecci (running as VU's #2 all season) was held out at the Regional, raising Villanova's score somewhat. That fact notwithstanding, Marcus's squad dropped from 13th to 16th nationally.

WOMEN

Rank Institution (FPV) Points Region Conference Head Coach (Yr*) Last Week
1. Florida State (11) 359 South ACC Karen Harvey (5th) 1
2. Villanova 335 Mid-Atlantic Big East Gina Procaccio (12th) 2
3. Washington 326 West Pac-12 Greg Metcalf (10th) 6
4. Georgetown 322 Mid-Atlantic Big East Chris Miltenberg (4th) 7
5. Vanderbilt 313 South SEC Steve Keith (6th) 4
6. Colorado (1) 287 Mountain Pac-12 Mark Wetmore (17th) 3
7. Iowa State 275 Midwest Big 12 Corey Ihmels (5th) 10
8. Arizona 258 West Pac-12 Fred Harvey (10th) 16
9. West Virginia 252 Mid-Atlantic Big East Sean Cleary (5th) 13
10. Michigan 244 Great Lakes Big Ten Mike McGuire (22nd) 15
11. New Mexico 242 Mountain Mountain West Joe Franklin (5th) 19
12. Syracuse 240 Northeast Big East Chris Fox (7th) 9
13. Stanford 218 West Pac-12 Patti Sue Plumer (1st) 8
14. Arkansas 205 South Central SEC Lance Harter (22nd) 17
15. Michigan State 185 Great Lakes Big Ten Walt Drenth (8th) 12
16. Oregon 180 West Pac-12 Vin Lananna (7th) 11
17. Texas 166 South Central Big 12 Bev Kearney (20th) 14
18. Boston College 162 Northeast ACC Randy Thomas (20th) 18
19. Virginia 150 Southeast ACC Jason Vigilante (4th) 21
20. NC State 131 Southeast ACC Laurie Henes (6th) 20
21. Penn State 117 Mid-Atlantic Big Ten Beth Alford-Sullivan (13th) 22
22. Oklahoma State 114 Midwest Big 12 Dave Smith (3rd) 23
23. California 91 West Pac-12 Tony Sandoval (30th) 26
24. Toledo 85 Great Lakes Mid-American Kevin Hadsell (14th) RV
25. Wisconsin 59 Great Lakes Big Ten Jim Stintzi (8th) 28
26. San Francisco 47 West West Coast Helen Lehman-Winters (9th) 27
27. Providence 41 Northeast Big East Ray Treacy (28th) 5
28. Minnesota 37 Midwest Big Ten Gary Wilson (27th) 30
29. Notre Dame 32 Great Lakes Big East Tim Connelly (24th) 24
30. Florida 30 South SEC Mike Holloway (5th) RV

Others Receiving Votes: North Carolina 23, Cornell 18, BYU 13, Weber State 12, Arizona State 7, Columbia 4.

Dropped Out: No. 25 North Carolina, No. 29 Cornell


MEN

Rank Institution (FPV) Points Region Conference Head Coach (Yr*) Last Week
1. Wisconsin (8) 356 Great Lakes Big Ten Mick Byrne (4th) 1
2. Oklahoma State (4) 351 Midwest Big 12 Dave Smith (6th) 2
3. BYU 332 Mountain West Coast Ed Eyestone (12th) 3
4. Oklahoma 317 Midwest Big 12 Martin Smith (7th) 5
5. Stanford 301 West Pac-12 Jason Dunn (5th) 6
6. Colorado 296 Mountain Pac-12 Mark Wetmore (17th) 4
7. Indiana 287 Great Lakes Big Ten Ron Helmer (5th) 7
8. Portland 279 West West Coast Rob Conner (22nd) 8
9. Texas 240 South Central Big 12 Bubba Thornton (17th) 11
10. NC State 227 Southeast ACC Rollie Geiger (34th) 14
11. Florida State 226 South ACC Bob Braman (12th) 16
12. Syracuse 222 Northeast Big East Chris Fox (7th) 29
13. Northern Arizona 218 Mountain Big Sky Eric Heins (5th) 12
14. Iona 208 Northeast Metro Atlantic Ricardo Santos (4th) 9
15. Georgetown 204 Mid-Atlantic Big East Patrick Henner (13th) 23
16. Villanova 169 Mid-Atlantic Big East Marcus O’Sullivan (12th) 13
17. Michigan 153 Great Lakes Big Ten Alex Gibby (2nd) 19
17. Princeton 153 Mid-Atlantic Ivy Steve Dolan (8th) 9
19. Minnesota 127 Midwest Big Ten Steve Plasencia (16th) 18
19. Eastern Kentucky 127 Southeast Ohio Valley Rick Erdmann (33rd) 20
21. Tulsa 121 Midwest Conference USA Steve Gulley (10th) 27
22. Texas A&M 117 South Central Big 12 Pat Henry (8th) 24
23. Columbia 105 Northeast Ivy Willy Wood (18th) 22
24. Cal Poly 89 West Big West Mark Conover (15th) RV
25. Notre Dame 68 Great Lakes Big East Joe Piane (37th) RV
26. Providence 63 Northeast Big East Ray Treacy (28th) 30
27. Washington State 51 West Pac-12 Pete Julian (2nd) RV
28. New Mexico 41 Mountain Mountain West Joe Franklin (5th) RV
29. Florida 38 South SEC Mike Holloway (5th) RV
30. Ohio State 30 Great Lakes Big Ten Robert Gary (16th) 28

Others Receiving Votes: Penn State 17, Arkansas 9, California 7, Georgia 6, Oregon 5, UCLA 4.

Dropped Out: No. 15 Arkansas, No. 17 Oregon, No. 21 UCLA, No. 25 North Carolina, No. 26 Louisville

Monday, November 14, 2011

FloTrack XC Nationals Preview: Villanova Women

NCAA Championships Team Previews: Villanova Women
Jesse Squire on November 14, 201

The Villanova Wildcats are the defending NCAA women's cross country champions, and so they lead off our week's worth of women's team previews. What are their chances for defending their title?

Ranked #2 in the last poll released before regionals, the Wildcats only return three athletes from last year's squad. Those three—Sheila Reid, Bogdana Mimic, and Emily Lipari—are pretty darned good, and that's why they're one of the favorites. More importantly, they have filled the gaps with new stars.

Reid (senior, New Market ON) is the defending NCAA individual champion, and is favored to repeat. She had a fantastic spring track season, sweeping the 1500 and 5000 meter races at the NCAA Championships (the first woman ever to do so). She hasn't lost a college race since March, when Oregon's Jordan Hasay outkicked her for the NCAA indoor 3,000 meter title. She will score very low for Villanova.

Villanova's number two runner all year has been Bogdana Mimic (senior, Pancevo SRB). She was 27th at last year's NCAA Championships and has improved this year. She led the team with a 2nd-place finish at Lehigh's Paul Short Run (while Reid rested), took 6th at Wisconsin's adidas Invitational, was 2nd at the Big East Championships, and 3rd at the Mid-Atlantic regional. A top-ten finish at nationals is not out of the realm of possibility. The Wildcats easily have the best 1-2 punch in the country.

The third returner is Emily Lipari (sophomore, Greenvale NY). A high school superstar, she was 69th at last year's NCAA Championships, and has been a consistent contributor this year with a 39th place at the adidas Invitational and 16th place at the Big East Championships.

The single most-improved athlete on the Villanova squad is Nicky Akande (sophomore, Lawrenceville GA). Her only major cross country race in 2010 was the Big East Championships, where she came 77th. This year she was 12th, an improvement of 65 places, and she was probably the biggest single reason the team won its fourth consecutive team title. A middle-distance runner during track season with fairly modest PRs of 2:11 and 4:34, her cross country performances this fall have been unexpected to say the least. The Wildcats need her to run just one more stellar race.

Of all the major national title contenders, Villanova probably has the weakest 5th runner. Through most of the season, it has been Callie Hogan (senior, Bay Shore NY). She didn't have a particularly good day at the adidas Invitational, where the Wildcats finished fourth, but had a great day at the Big East Championships, where they won. If she runs at nationals the way she did at the Big East, then the Wildcats have a chance to win. It can't be easy for her to have to carry that much responsibility for the entire team's performance all by herself.

The other two runners likely to toe the starting line for Villanova are Summer Cook (junior, Thornton CO) and Courtney Chapman (freshman, Fayetteville NY).

My bottom line prediction: a team with potential, and likely to take home one of the trophies handed out to the top four teams, but a long shot to defend their national title. They're more than strong enough at the top, but lack depth. They'd need huge races out of Akande, Lipari and Hogan to have a chance.

Saturday, November 12, 2011

Men Punch Ticket to NCAA Finals with 2nd Place at Regionals


Georgetown surprised as the NCAA regional champ (with 4 of the top 8 finishers), but Villanova's strong second half surge beat Princeton and guaranteed a spot at the NCAA cross country nationals. Villanova's top 5 passed 79 runners after the 5K mark of the race; at halfway their team score was 142, but they finished strong to score only 63 at the end. Senior Ryan Sheridan ran his best race in a Villanova singlet and was 2nd overall, with Matt Gibney in 5th. Sam McEntee was 16th overall, and the top freshman in the race. Villanova ran today without Keith Capecci. Princeton's Don Cabral won the race by 8 seconds over Sheridan.

Villanova

2. Ryan Sheridan 30:38.6 (10th at 5K)
5. Matthew Gibney 30:42.9 (32nd at 5K)
16. Sam McEntee 30:59.7 (38th at 5K)
19. Mathew Mildenhall 31:06.5 (35th at 5K)
21. Matthew Kane 31:07.8 (27th at 5K)
(43) Brian Long 31:44.5 (26th at 5K)
(53) Alex Tully 31:58.2 (51st at 5K)



1 Georgetown 47 3 6 7 8 23 (26) (41)
2 Villanova 63 2 5 16 19 21 (42) (50)
3 Princeton 90 1 12 22 27 28 (33) (36)
4 Penn State 117 9 11 25 35 37 (38) (58)
5 Navy 142 15 18 30 39 40 (67) (69)
6 La Salle 154 14 17 31 45 47 (52) (79)
7 St. Joe's 205 4 24 48 61 68 (81) (94)
8 Duquesne 227 32 34 46 49 66 (71) (113)
9 Maryland 261 20 44 62 63 72 (95) (106)
10 Bucknell 347 51 64 65 76 91 (119) (123)
11 Lehigh 358 13 54 83 99 109 (135) (143)
12 Rider 364 56 59 80 84 85 (115) (155)
13 Penn 377 55 57 82 86 97 (122) (127)
14 Marshall 406 10 75 96 111 114 (116) (130)
15 NJIT 451 60 70 78 103 140 (142) (158)
16 Temple 476 73 74 77 121 131 (139)
17 St. Francis 488 43 88 89 132 136 (137) (150)
18 Rutgers 519 98 100 104 107 110 (118) (145)
19 Monmouth 522 53 87 125 128 129 (149) (151)
20 Robert Morris 584 90 101 112 133 148 (161) (164)
21 Pittsburgh 620 92 108 120 141 159 (160) (165)
22 Md-ES 629 29 102 163 167 168 (169)
23 Lafayette 637 93 126 134 138 146 (157)
24 Loyola (Md.) 665 105 117 124 153 166
25 Seton Hall 753 144 147 152 154 156 (162)