Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Great Villanova Moments at the NCAA Championships: #2


June 4-5, 1999: Carrie Tollefson Captures 3000-5000 Double

On June 4 and June 5, 1999 Carrie Tollefson executed a rare 3000-5000 double at the NCAA championship meet in Boise, Idaho, winning two NCAA titles in a 24 hour period. Her performance landed her on the cover of Track & Field News. In the 3000 meters, Tollefson defeated Kara Goucher (then Kara Wheeler), Julie Stamps, and Jenelle Deatherage, among others. She came back the next day and won the 5000, over such names as Katie McGregor and Amy Yoder. The wins were her third and fourth NCAA individual titles of her Villanova career (she had won the 1998 NCAA cross country title and the 2009 NCAA indoor 3000 meter title previously).

Here are the results from each race:



Women's 3000 meters
1. Carrie Tollefson Villanova University 9:26.51 10
2. Kara Wheeler University of Colorado 9:29.89 8
3. Maria-Elena Calle Virginia Commonwealth 9:33.04 6
4. Sharolyn Shields BYU 9:34.41 5
5. Sally Glynn Stanford University 9:40.06 4
6. Julia Stamps Stanford University 9:40.82 3
7. Jenelle Deatherage University of Wisconsin 9:43.31 2
8. Sarah Dupre Providence College 9:46.18 1
9. Maggie Chan BYU 9:48.55
10. Kristen Gordon Georgetown University 9:54.51
11. Tara Haynes BYU 10:05.24
12. Lindsay Jones BYU 10:14.42

Women's 5000 meters
1. Carrie Tollefson Villanova University 16:09.51 10
2. Leigh Daniel Texas Tech University 16:12.72 8
3. Katie McGregor University of Michigan 16:15.75 6
4. JoAnna Deeter Notre Dame 16:18.56 5
5. Amy Yoder University of Arkansas 16:20.93 4
6. Jessica Koch University of Arkansas 16:23.80 3
7. Maggie Chan BYU 16:27.95 2
8. Elizabeth Jackson BYU 16:31.94 1
9. Christy Nichols NC State University 16:33.25
10. Sherri Smith Baylor University 16:35.75
11. Mary Cobb Stanford University 16:47.35
12. Kara Ormond BYU 16:48.46
13. Hanna Smedstad Oklahoma St. University 16:48.71
14. Melinda Campbell Boise State University 16:53.59
15. Tara Chaplin University of Arizona 17:01.63
16. Janelle Kraus Wake Forest University 17:04.78
17. Karin Ernstrom Baylor University 17:17.09
18. Kathleen Linck Georgetown University 17:24.75
19. Heather Burroughs University of Colorado 17:33.32
20. Bri Scott-Messick University of Colorado 17:40.52
21. Marie Davis University of Oregon 17:55.18


Here's how Villanova's athletic department reported the story:

Tollefson Wins Fourth Career National Championship

Carrie Tollefson won her second title of the 1999 NCAA Outdoor Championships

June 6, 1999

Boise, Idaho--- On Saturday, June 5, at the 1999 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships held at Bronco Stadium in Boise, Idaho, Villanova University senior Carrie Tollefson (Dawson, Minn./ Dawson High School) won her second National Championship of the meet and fourth career NCAA crown, by taking the title in the 5,000 meter run with a time of 16:09.51. Tollefson's time was a personal best and established a new Bronco Stadium record. With a title in the 5,000m on Saturday, she becomes the first Wildcat female ever to win NCAA titles in both the 3,000m and the 5,000m in the same outdoor season.

Tollefson stayed with the pack for most of the race on Saturday evening, before taking the lead with about 600 meters to go and opening up the lead in the last 400 meters. Leigh Daniel of Texas Tech finished in second place with a time of 16:12.72, while Katie McGregor of Michigan placed third in 16:15.75.

"I came to Boise looking to win one gold and I came away with two golds," said Tollefson. "I am really excited about winning both the 3,000 and 5,000 meters. I feel very fortunate to have been able to run so well all week long. It was a great week, and the fans in Boise were a great group to run in front of."

In addition to titles in the 3,000 and 5,000m at these 1999 NCAA Outdoor Championships, Tollefson also won titles at the 1997 NCAA Cross Country Championships and in the 3,000m at the 1999 NCAA Indoor Championships. With her victory in the 5,000m on Saturday, she became the 14th Villanova women to capture an outdoor national championship and the fourth Wildcat female to win an NCAA title in the outdoor 5,000m. Tollefson is now a ten-time All-American.

Competing in the finals of the 1,500m on Saturday, Villanova junior Carmen Douma (Cambridge, Ontario/ Woodland Christian High School) finished in sixth place with a time of 4:24.59. With her sixth place finish, Douma becomes a five-time All-American.

Monday, May 30, 2011

Great Villanova Moments at the NCAA Championships: #1


June 21, 1969: Marty Liquori Defeats Jim Ryun for NCAA Mile Championship

At the Tom Black Track in Knoxville, Tennessee, Villanova's Marty Liquori won the first of his three consecutive NCAA outdoor mile championships. The 1969 amd 1971 victories set NCAA championship meet records. The 1969 race was a showdown between the reigning Olympic silver medallist and world record holder Jim Ryun of the University of Kansas, and Villanova's Marty Liquori, an Olympic finalist at Mexico City in 1968. Ryun had run 3:51.1 in Bakersfield, California on June 23, 1967, breaking his own year-old world record. He had beaten Liquori in a photo finish at the NCAA indoor meet earlier in 1969 in Detroit and Liquori was still looking for his first victory over Ryun.

In the 1969 race in Knoxville, Liquori beat Ryun handily (see photo above) and Villanova's Frank Murphy was third, giving Villanova 16 points and helping the 'Cats win the 1969 NCAA team title. Here are the complete results for the race:


1969 NCAA Mile Finals
1. Marty Liquori Villanova University 3:57.7 10
2. Jim Ryun University of Kansas 3:59.3 8
3. Frank Murphy Villanova University 3:59.8 6
4. Chuck LaBenz Arizona State University 4:00.5 4
5. Howell Michael College of William & Mary 4:01.4 2
6. Bill Smart University of Washington 4:02.1 1
7. Chris Mason Villanova University 4:02.8
8. John Kerr Ball State University 4:05.9
9. Dickie Kleier University of Tennessee 4:10.3
10. David Glanz University of Missouri NT
11. Brian Kivlan Manhattan College NT
12. Elliott Evans Drake University NT


Here is how Track & Field News described the race in its July 1969 issue:

Everyone expected Jim Ryun to win as usual, for he had gone four seasons without a mile loss. Only 19-year-old Martin Liquori was given any chance, and Liquori himself did not expect to win. He had an intestinal virus six days before, and for two weeks he had cut his workouts by two-thirds because of a sprained ligament at the rear of his arch. He said, "I didn't think I would do any good."

Liquori's coach at Villanova, Jumbo Elliott, instructed Liquori to get ahead of Ryun before Ryun made his move and try to stay ahead, for it has many years since anybody beat Ryun from behind.

With Ryun running near the rear, Liquori had to be ahead of him on the first lap. After Chuck LaBenz led the pack around in 60.5, Ryun moved up on the second lap, running outside two runners on the second turn. Behind LaBenz in 2:02.8 came Brian Kivlan of Manhattan, Liquori and Frank Murphy of Villanova, and Ryun.

Again Ryun ran wide, outside Murphy, and he followed Liquori around the second curve. Liquori moved faster, passing the 1320 in 3:03.5 with Ryun on his shoulder. Down the last backstretch, Liquori poured it on. "I expected him to pass me any minute. I kept waiting for him." But while he was waiting, Liquori was running with speed and grace, and Ryun was running hard to stay with him. Into the homestretch, with the field now 10 yards behind them, Ryun was on Liquori's shoulder and everyone expected him to win. He tried hard, but "that last 100-yards for me was rugged."

But Liquori maintained his beautiful drive, and with 30-yards to go Ryun dropped back. Immediately, Liquori reacted with a pleasure never seen while a race was still on. He grinned. He looked at the sky. He shouted for joy. He waved his fists. His last lap of 54.2 gave him victory in 3:57.7, a new meet record. Ryun slowed to a jog at the finish, 1.6 seconds behind, and only half a second ahead of Murphy. He said of Liquori, "He ran a fine race."

Ryun made no excuses for losing, athough after his trial on Thursday he had mentioned the humid heat and his reaction to a vaccination. His coach, Bob Timmons, thinks the problem of having to come back in the three-mile [Ryun DNF'd in the three mile -- BC] had something to do with it. Also, Ryun gave away 10- to 15-yards by running wide. At any rate, he is apparently not in the condition he was two years ago when he could run the last lap at this pace in 52 seconds or faster.

Liquori said, "I just went into this race to warm up for the AAU meet [where he defeated Ryun again -- BC]. I had doubts abiout finishing. I figured whatever happens, happens."



(Photo with permission from runmoremiles.com)

Saturday, May 28, 2011

Off to Nationals for Reid (x 2), Mimic, Ward & Gibney

Four Villanova runners qualified for the NCAA national championship meet at Drake University in Des Moines, Iowa (June 8-11).

Sheila Reid qualified in two events. She won her 1500 meter heat in the fastest time of the day, running her second-best time of the season in 4:16.81. Reid earned all-american status in the 1500 at last year's national championships, finishing 4th in the finals. Reid also qualified today for the national meet at 5000 meters. She finished 4th in her heat, in 16:17.77.






Joining Reid in the 5000 meter competition in Des Moines will be Bogdana Mimic. Mimic, like Reid, is going to second straight national meet, and the two women finished together in the 5000 race today. Mimic was 5th in the same heat at Reid, in 16:17.96 -- a fifth of a second behind her teammate. The top 5 finishers in each of two heats automatically qualified for nationals; the next two fastest non-auto qualifiers also will go to nationals.












Finally on the women's side, Shericka Ward finished third in her 100 meter hurdles heat in 13:19, gaining an automatic qualifier for nationals. Ward also returns to the national meet for the second straight year.







The sole male representative for Villanova at the national meet will be Matt Gibney. Unleashing his patented kick off a slow pace, Gibney won heat #1 in the 1500 meters today in 3:46.29. His was the fastest 1500 time of the day across two heats. Gibney made nationals in 2009, earning all-american status by finishing 5th in that meet. He red-shirted during the 2010 outdoor season, recovering from injury.

Hugo Beamish and Mathew Mildenhall came up just short of qualifying in the 5000 meters. The top 12 finishers are guaranteed a spot at nationals, and Beamish and Mildenhall finished 13th and 15th, respectively. The final qualifier in the 5000 meters ran 14:08.43 -- Beamish was next at 14:10.09 and Mildenhall was a second slower, running 14:11.16.

Others who competed today in the up-or-out day of the East Regional were Emily Lipari, who finished 22nd (4:33.30) in the women's 1500 meters, Brian Tetreault, who was 24th (3:59.73) in the men's 1500 meters, Ali Smith, who finished 25th (16:54.69) in the 5000 meters, and Brian Long, whose 14:29.87 was good for 23rd in the men's 5000 meters. The women's 4x400 meters relay tandem of Kristen Mahon, Shericka Ward, Christie Verdier, and Jessona McDonald finished 19th in 3:40.17.

Friday, May 27, 2011

Day 2 of NCAA East Regional Eliminates 4 Cats -- 13 Still Alive for Decisive Saturday Races


Friday at the NCAA East Regional saw one Villanovan advance to the decisive Saturday races, but three others were eliminated from the competition.

Shericka Ward finished 2nd in heat #4 of the 100 meter hurdles preliminaries, running 13.40. She automatically qualified for Saturday's races (3 heats of 8 runners each), which will produce the 12 athletes (top 3 in each heat, plus next 3 fastest) to make Nationals in the event.

Eliminated on Friday were Ariann Neutts (2:10.15 -- 8th in heat #2 of the 800 meters), Sarah Morrison (11:03.38 -- 41st in the 3000 meter steeplechase), Nicoy Hines (52.35 -- 7th in heat #1 in the 400 meter hurdles), and Audrey Gariepy-Bogui (5'-10" -- 13th in the high jump).

The 13 Villanova athletes still with a chance on Saturday to qualify for the National meet at Drake are:

* Shericka Ward: 100 meter hurdles + 4x400 meter relay (heat #3)
* Sheila Reid: 1500 meters (heat #2) + 5000 meters (heat #1)
* Emily Lipari: 1500 meters (heat #1)
* Matt Gibney: 1500 meters (heat #1)
* Brian Tetreault: 1500 meters (heat #1)
* Ali Smith: 5000 meters (heat #1)
* Bogdana Mimic: 5000 meters (heat #1)
* Mathew Mildenhall: 5000 meters (heat #1)
* Hugo Beamish: 5000 meters (heat #2)
* Brian Long: 5000 meters (heat #1)
* Kristen Mahon: 4x400 meter relay (heat #3)
* Jessona McDonald: 4x400 meter relay (heat #3)
* Ashley Dunbar: 4x400 meter relay (heat #3)

Thursday, May 26, 2011

Six Advance, Four Ousted on Day 1 of NCAA East Regional



Three Villanova men and three women advanced out of the preliminary heats today at Indiana University, host of the NCAA East Regional.

Villanova qualified a pair of 1500 meter runners each on the men's and women's side. For the men, Matt Gibney finished 2nd in his heat in 3:48.45, while Brian Tetreault was 5th in his heat in 3:49.06. For the women, Sheila Reid and Emily Lipari were both in heat #5. Reid won the heat in 4:22.43, while Lipari was 5th in 4:23.47. All four advance to the semifinals on Saturday. Kelly McElroy failed to advance in the 1500, coming 11th in heat #3 in 4:39.07.

The fifth Villanovan to advance was Ariann Neutts, who ran 2:08.06 in heat #2 of the 800 meters, where she finished fourth. Her semi-final will take place Friday.

Finally, Nicoy Hines ran 52.27 to finish 3rd in his 400 meter hurdles heat, qualifying him for the semifinals on Friday.

Senior Amanda Marino (right) was the fastest non-qualifier in the women's 10,000 meters. Marino ran 33:57.75 and finished 13th in a race where the top 12 advance to the national meet. It was the final race in a Villanova singlet for the six-time All-American standout from New Jersey. Similarly, senior Keith Capecci, the Big East runner-up at the distance, ran 29:51.43 to finish 22nd in the 48-man field of the 10,000 meters.

Finally, Ashlynn Llerandi, Villanova's school record holder in the pole vault, no heighted today, failing three times to clear the opening 3.70 meter bar.

On the schedule for Friday:

* Shericka Ward in heat #4 of the 100 meter hurdles preliminaries
* Ariann Neutts in heat #2 of the 800 meter semifinals
* Sarah Morrison in heat #3 of the 3000 meter steeplechase preliminaries
* Nicoy Hines in heat #1 of the 400 meter hurdles semifinals

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Sheila Reid Named Villanova Female Student-Athlete of the Year

Karalunas, Reid Named Villanova Male and Female Student-Athletes of the Year

Duo receives prestigious honors at Senior Student-Athlete Banquet

May 24, 2011

VILLANOVA, Pa. - The Villanova University Athletic Department announced the 2011 Senior Student-Athletes of the Year at the annual Senior Student-Athlete Banquet held on May 17th, 2011. Men's Lacrosse standout Brian Karalunas (Dewitt, N.Y.) and Sheila Reid (Newmarket, Ont.) of cross country and track & field teams were honored as the Male and Female Student-Athletes of the Year.

Karalunas finishes his career as the most decorated men's lacrosse student-athlete in program history. He is Villanova's first three-time USILA All-American and garnered back-to-back BIG EAST Defensive Player of the Year honors in 2010 and 2011. On the field, the two-time captain finished his senior season with 74 ground balls and 70 caused turnovers, leading the NCAA averaging 4.38 takeaways per game. He also led in the same category during the 2010 season.

Karalunas' career numbers are even more impressive. He is Villanova and the NCAA's career leader in caused turnovers (153) and ranks ninth all-time at VU with 213 ground balls. During his four years with the team, Karalunas led the Wildcats to their first two NCAA postseason appearances in program history during the 2009 and 2011 seasons and helped Villanova reach their highest ranking at No. 7 in the USILA Coaches poll in 2011. Last weekend, the long-stick midfielder earned his first start in the professional lacrosse ranks with the Long Island Lizards, posting six takeaways in his first start with Major League Lacrosse.

In the classroom, Karalunas graduates Villanova with a 3.94 GPA and a degree in Honors and Philosophy from the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences. In 2010-11, Karalunas was named the American Eagle Outfitters BIG EAST Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year and the BIG EAST Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Award Winner. He is also a current finalist for the Lowe's Senior CLASS Award presented to the nation's most outstanding men's lacrosse student-athlete.

Reid is a 7-time All-American and two-time national champion with equally impressive academic accolades. During the cross country season last fall she won the individual national title while leading Villanova to its second consecutive team championship and also registered a perfect 4.0 grade-point average for the fall semester. Reid was the winner of the cross country Honda Award and was also named by the United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) as both its National Athlete of the Year and National Student-Athlete of the Year for her athletic and academic accomplishments. She was also chosen as the Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area Performer of the Year for cross country.

When the calendar turned to the indoor track season Reid continued her remarkable year by anchoring the Wildcats national champion distance medley relay squad and also earning All-America honors in the 3000 meters for the second straight year. During the outdoor track season Reid won individual titles in the 1500 meters and the 5000 meters at the BIG EAST Championships and is now an 11-time conference champion. Reid graduated earlier this month with a cumulative 3.41 GPA as an English major. She will continue her season at the NCAA East Regional and NCAA Championships and returns to Villanova next year with eligibility in both cross country and outdoor track.

The Senior Student-Athlete of the Year is given to the top male and female Villanova student-athlete who excel in athletics, academics and community service. The winner must have at least a 3.2 GPA, in addition to being a significant contributor to his/her team.

NCAA East Regional Start Lists -- Women


Here are the start lists for the events being competed by Villanova women. Note that all three Villanova qualifiers at 5000 meters are in the same heat:

800: Ariann Neutts (heat 2)
1500 meters: Kelley McElroy (heat 3) and Sheila Reid and Emily Lipari (heat 4)
3000 steeple: Sarah Morrison (heat 3)
5000: Sheila Reid, Ali Smith and Bogdana Mimic (heat 1)
10,000: Amanda Marino (final)
100H: Shericka Ward (heat 4)
4 x 400: heat 3
HJ: Audrey Gariepy-Bogui (flight 1)
PV: Ashlyn Llerandi (flight 1)
TJ: Samantha Francis (flight 3)
JT: Julia Arduini (flight 2)


Event 24 Women 800 Meter Run
===============================================================================
6 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next 6 times to qtr.
Advance top 3 from each qtr. plus next best 3 times to Drake.
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 Becca Deloache FR Georgetown 2:07.82
2 Allison Peare FR Kentucky 2:07.36
3 Jillian Smith FR Michigan 2:06.87
4 Jess Palacio JR Navy 2:05.42
5 Dominique Jackson SR North Carolina 2:06.01
6 Annalies Gamble SO Yale 2:08.91
7 Beverly Elcock JR Eastern Michigan 2:08.22
8 Ashley Verplank JR North Carolina 2:04.99

Heat 2 Prelims
1 Christina Supino JR Dartmouth 2:09.11
2 Caroline King JR Boston College 2:04.88
3 Tasha Stanley JR North Carolina 2:05.74
4 Rita Jorgensen SR Vanderbilt 2:05.54
5 Megan Malasarte FR Georgia 2:07.10
6 Samantha Adelberg SR Brown 2:07.99
7 Ariann Neutts SO Villanova 2:07.18
8 Bienna Freeman SO Jacksonville 2:07.87

Heat 3 Prelims
1 Charlene Lipsey SO LSU 2:05.05
2 Kim Standridge SR Cornell 2:07.37
3 Katie Lenahan SR Miami (Ohio) 2:08.68
4 Cydney Ross SO Duke 2:05.32
5 Maura Ryan SR Penn State 2:06.80
6 Victoria Gocht SO Temple 2:08.34
7 Devotia Moore SR Duke 2:06.55
8 Amber Jackson SO Mid. Tenn. State 2:07.80

Heat 4 Prelims
1 Katie Apibunyopas SR Duke 2:08.45
2 Heather Wilson JR Connecticut 2:06.76
3 Chelsea Cox FR Georgetown 2:05.17
4 Picoty Leitich JR Eastern Kentucky 2:07.45
5 Rebekka Simko FR Penn State 2:08.55
6 Rebecca Addison SO Michigan 2:06.68
7 Lyndsay Harper SR Virginia 2:07.44
8 Caitlin Bailey SR Boston College 2:05.14

Heat 5 Prelims
1 Chanelle Price JR Tennessee 2:04.22
2 Frances Dowd SO Virginia Tech 2:09.13
3 Cynthia Anais JR MD-Eastern Shore 2:05.59
4 Kianna Ruff FR Tennessee 2:07.97
5 Vasity Chemweno SR Western Kentucky 2:07.12
6 Kathy Klump JR Cincinnati 2:07.15
7 Kenyetta Iyevbele FR NC State 2:07.89
8 Violah Lagat JR Florida State 2:05.67

Heat 6 Prelims
1 Victoria Strickland JR Penn 2:07.82
2 Joane Pierre SO Jacksonville 2:07.26
3 Alaine Tate FR Hampton 2:08.94
4 Kate Grace SR Yale 2:05.48
5 Tiayonna Blackmon JR NC State 2:08.12
6 Brigitte Mania SO Connecticut 2:05.84
7 Brittany Hall SR LSU 2:04.88
8 Jordan Gray SO Indiana 2:07.00


Event 25 Women 1500 Meter Run
===============================================================================
4 Heats. Advance top 5 from each ht. plus next 4 times to qtr.
Advance top 5 from each qtr. plus next 2 best times to Drake.
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 Jackie Drouin JR Columbia 4:20.43
2 Lauren Borduin JR Georgetown 4:21.59
3 Jillian King SO Boston College 4:22.46
4 Esther Vermeer JR Duke 4:25.03
5 Lucy Van Dalen JR Stony Brook 4:15.13
6 Jennifer Klugh JR Liberty 4:27.33
7 Hannah Brooks SR Florida State 4:16.61
8 Jordan White SO Vanderbilt 4:25.58
9 Caitlin Storbeck JR La Salle 4:26.44
10 Alexa Aragon FR Notre Dame 4:27.73
11 Liz Coorey SR Dayton 4:23.82
12 Rachel Schneider SO Georgetown 4:19.50

Heat 2 Prelims
1 Alexis Mikaelian SO Princeton 4:20.79
2 Kesley Ramsey SR Brown 4:26.48
3 Brittany Sheffey JR Tennessee 4:19.49
4 Ashley Shiver SO Georgia 4:27.07
5 Erin Koch SR American 4:22.56
6 Katie Harman SO James Madison 4:28.01
7 Kaylyn Christopher JR West Virginia 4:25.17
8 Kate Van Buskirk SR Duke 4:16.68
9 Laura Nagel FR Providence 4:23.23
10 Kelly Curran FR Notre Dame 4:25.52
11 Greta Feldman SO Princeton 4:21.29
12 Renee Tomlin SR Georgetown 4:13.15

Heat 3 Prelims
1 Rebecca Tracy SO Notre Dame 4:20.38
2 Kelly McElroy SR Villanova 4:24.13
3 Kerri Gallagher SR Fordham 4:20.25
4 Cory McGee FR Florida 4:16.39
5 Nihal Kayali SO Yale 4:21.98
6 Amanda Winslow SO Florida State 4:16.20
7 Lauren Lemieux JR Virginia Tech 4:26.16
8 Stella Christoforou FR Georgia 4:27.46
9 Leah Andrianos SR Connecticut 4:27.57
10 Olivia Burne FR Stony Brook 4:25.81
11 Alyssa O'Connor SO Cornell 4:24.28
12 Kirsty Legg SO Butler 4:21.69

Heat 4 Prelims
1 Sheila Reid JR Villanova 4:11.85
2 Keri Bland SR West Virginia 4:22.76
3 Heidi Gregson JR Iona 4:21.26
4 Arianna Vailas FR Dartmouth 4:25.42
5 Alexa Rogers JR Vanderbilt 4:26.54
6 Madeline Chambers FR Georgetown 4:18.92
7 Janel Parker JR Cornell 4:25.25
8 Laura Carleton SO LSU 4:23.21
9 Gabby Levac FR Duke 4:26.84
10 Emily Lipari FR Villanova 4:20.79
11 Morgane Gay JR Virginia 4:17.74


Event 26 Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
===============================================================================
One round. 3 heats. Single waterfall, random draw
Advance top 3 from each ht. plus next best 3 times to Drake.
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 Nicol Traynor JR Richmond 10:11.20
2 Taylor Adams SR Georgia 10:23.16
3 Lindsey Graybill SO Penn State 10:34.28
4 Ecaterina Gheorghiu JR North Florida 10:30.38
5 Natalie Busby JR Syracuse 10:16.30
6 Michelle Finn JR Western Kentucky 10:37.43
7 Mary Carleton Johnston JR Duke 10:23.13
8 Caitrin Demchko SR Rhode Island 10:30.42
9 Keara Thomas SR Charlotte 10:09.50
10 Emma Kertesz SO Toledo 10:34.52
11 Stephanie Buffo SR Clemson 10:37.50
12 Cassie White JR Syracuse 10:20.66
13 Sydney Fitzpatrick JR New Hampshire 10:33.32
14 Emily Schwitzer SR Duke 10:20.99
15 Maureen O'Donnell SO St. Joseph's 10:32.58
16 Natalie Bower SO Penn State 10:18.48

Heat 2 Prelims
1 Nicole Rozario JR South Florida 10:29.74
2 Katie Hursey JR Syracuse 10:13.39
3 Samantha Dow SO Virginia Tech 10:21.83
4 Beatrice Biwott JR South Carolina 10:34.75
5 Genna Hartung SO Cornell 10:29.41
6 Monica Hernandez SR Louisville 10:32.32
7 Breanne Ehrman JR Indiana 10:19.10
8 Maura Carroll SR Cornell 10:37.84
9 Tiffany Evans JR Michigan State 10:35.19
10 Sarah Pease SR Indiana 10:12.38
11 Kristina Krasich SR Duke 10:33.64
12 Erin Mercer FR NC State 10:18.86
13 Caitlin Engel JR Indiana 10:21.89
14 Stephanie Garcia SR Virginia 9:55.10
15 Natalie Finnerty SR Iona 10:33.72
16 Friederike Feil SR FAU 10:31.30

Heat 3 Prelims
1 Leslie Boozer SO Georgia 10:33.51
2 Alyssa Kulik JR Clemson 10:05.51
3 Jennifer Ennis SR Richmond 10:30.27
4 Kara McKenna SR NC State 10:36.54
5 Meghan Cunningham JR Connecticut 10:14.07
6 Madeline Ribbant SO Central Michigan 10:34.07
7 Cassandra Schenck JR Akron 10:22.17
8 Kari Summers SR Ohio U. 10:32.34
9 Alexi Pappas JR Dartmouth 10:25.82
10 Hannah Davidson JR Providence 10:21.52
11 Karen Roa JR UMass Amherst 10:31.28
12 Heather Stephens JR Syracuse 10:18.58
13 Ashley Higginson SR Princeton 10:19.74
14 Sarah Morrison SR Villanova 10:34.67
15 Stephanie Barnes SR Auburn 10:37.76
16 Genevieve LaCaze JR Florida 10:12.33


Event 27 Women 5000 Meter Run
===============================================================================
One round. 2 heats
Advance top 5 from each ht. plus next best 2 times to Drake.
Double waterfall start. 2/3 on main start line. Random draw
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 Katie Clark SO Butler 16:36.16
2 Claire Richardson SR Harvard 16:22.15
3 Meghan McGlinchey SO La Salle 16:27.76
4 Sheila Reid JR Villanova 16:13.29
5 Kailyn Kuzmuk JR Harvard 16:39.87
6 Marbeth Shiell SR Butler 16:34.16
7 Amy VanAlstine SR Richmond 16:09.22
8 Elaina Balouris FR William and Mary 16:22.05
9 Jill Prentice FR Richmond 16:39.79
10 Kendra Schaaf SO North Carolina 16:25.42
11 Leslie Kovach SO Penn 16:11.59
12 Chelsea Blanchard JR Indiana 16:11.84
13 Carlie Green JR Michigan State 16:25.74
14 Alison Smith JR Villanova 16:08.07
15 Lia Jones SO Oakland 16:29.34
16 Alison Parris SR James Madison 16:32.17
17 Rhiannon Johns JR UAB 16:13.32
18 Bogdana Mimic SO Villanova 15:48.49
19 Callie Cooper SO Florida 16:32.13
20 Elizabeth Marvin SO Yale 16:37.04
21 Caitlin Lane JR Penn State 16:18.14
22 Mary Grace Pellegrini JR Michigan 16:34.20
23 Alex Banfich JR Princeton 16:14.75

Heat 2 Prelims
1 Emily MacLeod SR Michigan State 16:00.40
2 Abbey D'Agostino FR Dartmouth 16:23.50
3 Dena O'Brien FR Col. of Charlest 16:21.35
4 Emily Infeld SO Georgetown 16:14.06
5 Lydia Kosgei JR Eastern Kentucky 16:07.14
6 Madeline Morgan FR Duke 16:33.53
7 Ashley Schnell JR UNC-Greensboro 16:35.62
8 Rachel Patterson JR Miami (Ohio) 16:14.45
9 Shauna McNiff SO Connecticut 16:40.26
10 Elizabeth Anderson FR Vanderbilt 16:37.21
11 Laura Carleton SO LSU 16:41.09
12 Kelsey Karys SO Cornell 16:27.67
13 Cally Macumber SO Kentucky 16:19.13
14 Hayley Green JR Stony Brook 16:23.67
15 Lauren Penney SO Syracuse 16:09.44
16 Annie Keown FR Stony Brook 16:25.97
17 Liz Costello SR Tennessee 16:12.30
18 Nicol Traynor JR Richmond 16:10.37
19 Stephanie Bearish JR La Salle 16:38.85
20 Heidi Caldwell FR Brown 16:31.59
21 Octavia Rinehardt JR American 16:34.26
22 Jackie Drouin JR Columbia 16:30.49
23 Jessica Parry FR Florida State 16:12.70
24 Emily Lanois SO Columbia 16:32.33


Event 28 Women 10000 Meter Run
===============================================================================
One round. 1 heat. Advance top 12 to Drake.
Double waterfall start.Randon lanes.Top 18 in front row on main
Next 9 in front on staggered. Next 18 in 2nd row of main
Remainder on second stagger
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 Kara Millhouse JR Penn State 33:31.93
2 Katie Matthews JR Boston U. 33:16.97
3 Haley Greenwell SO Mississippi St. 34:04.18
4 Kate Harrison JR West Virginia 33:59.84
5 Kimberly Ruck JR Clemson 33:16.45
6 Catherine DeSarle SR Syracuse 33:38.94
7 Andie Cozzarelli SO NC State 34:13.32
8 Juliet Bottorff SO Duke 33:18.45
9 Sarah-Anne Brault JR West Virginia 34:04.63
10 Holly Knight JR Auburn 34:10.98
11 Katie Gillespie FR West Virginia 34:10.91
12 Bridget Lyons SR Georgia 33:31.14
13 Carly Seymour JR Duke 34:19.95
14 Emily Jones SO Georgetown 34:09.74
15 Rhiannon Johns JR UAB 34:14.04
16 Sarah Pagano FR Syracuse 34:20.73
17 Annie Beecham SR Ohio U. 34:08.23
18 Amanda Marino SR Villanova 34:14.98
19 Lauren Sara FR Connecticut 34:26.01
20 Ahna Lewis JR West Virginia 34:50.90
21 Kendra Schaaf SO North Carolina 34:38.06
22 Caitie Meyer FR Dartmouth 34:39.62
23 Katie Kellner SO Cornell 34:37.92
24 Erica Ridderman SO Indiana 34:48.36
25 Anna Corrigan JR Virginia 34:45.80
26 Morgan Powers JR Vermont 34:43.23
27 Sarah Cummings SR Princeton 34:44.45
28 Shelby Kittrell SO North Florida 34:50.98
29 Mackenzie Howe SR Kennesaw State 34:52.16
30 Dacia Bushman SR Liberty 35:15.84
31 Erica Jesseman SR New Hampshire 35:11.19
32 Amanda Goetschius JR Charlotte 34:59.23
33 Courtney Dobbs FR Virginia Tech 35:06.40
34 Lindsey Hilton FR Michigan 35:11.58
35 Julie Rechel SR Richmond 35:14.82
36 Samantha Tomerlin JR Western Michigan 35:08.76
37 Katherine Pagano SR Eastern Kentucky 35:27.69
38 Mary Kate DuBard JR Georgia Tech 35:31.99
39 Lauren McKillop SO Butler 35:24.28
40 Ellen Birmingham SR Ohio State 35:18.61
41 Audra Brown SR Toledo 35:39.24
42 Rachel Velarde JR Notre Dame 35:27.22
43 Emily Zimmerman JR Dayton 35:30.32
44 Lauren Kersjes FR Syracuse 35:35.53
45 Katie Haines SO Michigan State 35:27.92
46 Maureen Bulgrin SR Dayton 35:17.18
47 Noelle Van Rysselberghe SO Columbia 35:30.67
48 Keely Maguire SO New Hampshire 35:30.33


Event 29 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
6 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next 6 times to qtr.
Advance top 3 from each qtr. plus next best 3 times to Drake.
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 Letecia Wright SR Ohio State 12.87
2 Takecia Jameson SR Miami 13.42
3 Cassandra Lloyd JR Wright State 13.22
4 Precious Nwokey JR Kentucky 13.77
5 Carla Mills SR FIU 13.65
6 Bridgette Owens FR Clemson 13.05
7 Kim Francis FR Louisiana Tech 13.51
8 Jasmine Edgerson SO Clemson 13.61

Heat 2 Prelims
1 Chelsea Carrier JR West Virginia 12.97
2 Ti'erra Brown SR Miami 12.94
3 Melanie Akwule JR Georgia Tech 13.66
4 Briana Johnson SR Clemson 13.56
5 Leslie Aririguzo JR Michigan State 13.51
6 Keisha Wallace SO Mississippi St. 13.24
7 Paris Campbell JR Cincinnati 13.75
8 Racquel Vassell SR Hampton 13.38

Heat 3 Prelims
1 Kierre Beckles JR South Carolina 13.10
2 Jasmin Stowers FR LSU 12.86
3 Tamara Moore FR Georgia State 13.50
4 Tiana Davis SR Louisiana Tech 13.62
5 Karessa Farley JR UCF 13.22
6 Tayanna Simpson SR Memphis 13.64
7 Mariah Georgetown FR McNeese State 13.78
8 Stacey Young JR Jacksonville 13.43

Heat 4 Prelims
2 Jasmine Anderson SR UL-Lafayette 13.19
3 Christina Manning JR Ohio State 12.86
4 Jessie Gaines JR Long Island 13.50
5 Shericka Ward JR Villanova 13.21
6 Rosina Amenebede JR Mid. Tenn. State 13.64
7 Jesse Labreck JR Maine 13.46
8 Janica Austin SR South Carolina 13.64

Heat 5 Prelims
1 Dotrine Jacobs FR N. Carolina A&T 13.56
2 Brianna Rollins FR Clemson 12.96
3 Julian Purvis JR Michigan 13.29
4 Jackie Coward JR UCF 12.96
5 Monique Gracia JR Clemson 13.26
6 Alana Gray SR Ohio State 13.69
7 Chene Townsend SO West Virginia 13.72
8 Racquel Farquharson SO Mississippi St. 13.54

Heat 6 Prelims
1 Ugonna Ndu SO Florida 13.66
2 Nevada Sorenson SO Notre Dame 13.77
3 Michaylin Golladay SR Clemson 12.93
4 Evonne Britton SO Penn State 13.23
5 Kaylon Eppinger JR Alabama 13.51
6 Nikko Brady SO Boston U. 13.59
7 Mica Wimberly SR UCF 13.41
8 Tenaya Jones SR LSU 13.05



Event 32 Women 4x400 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
One round. 3 heats. Random lanes
Advance top 3 from each ht. plus next best 3 times to Drake.
School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 3 Prelims
1 Villanova 3:37.30
1) Kristen Mahon SR 2) Jessona McDonald SR
3) Ashley Dunbar JR 4) Shericka Ward JR
5) Christie Verdier JR 6) Marie Yuille FR

2 Mississippi 3:33.22
1) Lauren Hollingsworth SO 2) Sofia Hellberg-Jonsen SO
3) Kristin Bridges JR 4) Sofie Persson SR
5) LaJada Baldwin SR 6) Jasmine Williams SO
3 Kentucky 3:36.90
1) Jenna Martin SR 2) Julie Nunn FR
3) Shiara Robinson SO 4) Jazmyn Shorter SR
5) Brittany Cabbler SR 6) Allison Peare FR
4 Tennessee 3:38.62
1) Martinique Octave SO 2) Ellen Wortham JR
3) Nijgia Snapp SO 4) Chanelle Price JR
5) Kianna Ruff FR 6)
5 North Carolina 3:34.42
1) Christine Johnson SR 2) LaToya James SR
3) Tasha Stanley JR 4) Zoey Russell JR
5) Dominique Jackson SR 6)
6 South Carolina 3:39.37
1) Amber Allen FR 2) Janica Austin SR
3) Sanura EleyO'Reilly FR 4) Kelsey McCorkle JR
5) Asia Delaney SO 6)
7 Georgetown 3:38.61
1) London Finley JR 2) Amanda Kimbers SO
3) Chela Green JR 4) Deidra Sanders SR
5) Chelsea Cox FR 6) Emily Menges FR
8 Maryland-Eastern Shore 3:39.49
1) Emilie Ducados SO 2) Melina Gallas SO
3) Cynthia Anais JR 4) Monique Hawkins JR
5) Eunice Jones JR 6) Kenesha Abrams SO


Event 33 Women High Jump
===============================================================================
Progression: 1.65 - 1.70 - 1.75 - 1.78 -then 3cm
Random draw for pit and order. Simultaneous bar raise
5-alive until fewer than 9 at a given height
Advance top 12 overall placers to Drake. Jump off # 12
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Prelims
1 Sydney Cummings SO West Virginia 1.75m
2 Megan Novinger SR Miami 1.75m
3 Audrey Gariepy-Bogui SR Villanova 1.75m
4 Ilva Bikanova FR Connecticut 1.81m
5 Rachel Gehret SR Louisville 1.81m
6 Emily Breslin SR Purdue 1.82m
7 Danielle Adams SO NC State 1.77m
8 Kelsey Couts FR Penn State 1.74m
9 Nora Mehl SR UAB 1.76m
10 Breana Norman FR Hampton 1.75m
11 April Sinkler JR Clemson 1.83m
12 Monica Carney JR Auburn 1.75m
13 Monique Roberts JR Columbia 1.75m
14 Megan Schubert JR Louisville 1.78m
15 Jeannelle Scheper FR South Carolina 1.79m
16 Lindsey Walsh JR Monmouth 1.76m
17 Chelsea Dockrey SR Nicholls State 1.76m
18 Allison Barwise SO Boston U. 1.78m
19 Ariel Roberts SO North Carolina 1.75m
20 Ashley Galbraith JR Ohio State 1.80m
21 Amina Smith FR Maryland 1.78m
22 Terri-Ann Grant JR Kentucky 1.75m
23 Erika Morgan SO Penn State 1.74m
24 Brionne Williams FR Vanderbilt 1.73m

Flight 2 Prelims
1 Rebecca Hazeltine SR Appalachian St. 1.78m
2 Maya Pressley SO Auburn 1.85m
3 Emma Kimoto SO Indiana 1.77m
4 Vanessa Jules SO Marshall 1.75m
5 Patience Coleman SR North Carolina 1.80m
6 Lauren Young SR Michigan 1.75m
7 Kirsten Berding SO Memphis 1.74m
8 Jessica Merriweather SR Mississippi St. 1.80m
9 Kierra Gabe JR Coastal Carolina 1.75m
10 Katelyn Williams SR West Virginia 1.79m
11 Christina Fenske JR High Point 1.75m
12 Pearl Bickersteth SO Virginia 1.75m
13 Tynita Butts SO East Carolin 1.80m
14 Saniel Atkinson SO Georgia 1.83m
15 Maddie Buttinger JR Notre Dame 1.73m
16 Precious Nwokey JR Kentucky 1.76m
17 Carin Walker JR Georgia 1.75m
18 Brittani Carter SR LSU 1.79m
19 Ann Dudley SO Mid. Tenn. State 1.76m
20 Rebecca Lomax FR Ball State 1.78m
21 Nikki Roseberry SR Radford 1.75m
22 Ke'Airra Jones JR Southern Miss. 1.83m
23 Cherice Robertson SR Mid. Tenn. State 1.73m
24 Rebecca Buchholtz JR Michigan State 1.82m


Event 34 Women Pole Vault
===============================================================================
Progression: 3.70 - 3.85 - 4.00 - 4.05 -then 5cm
Random draw for pit and order. Simultaneous bar raise
5-alive until fewer than 9 at a given height
Advance top 12 overall placers to Drake. Jump off # 12
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Prelims
1 Elizabeth Stover JR Purdue 3.95m
2 MacKenzie Fields SO Cincinnati 4.16m
3 Angela Rummans FR South Carolina 4.00m
4 Ashlyn Llerandi SR Villanova 4.05m
5 Linda Hadfield FR Tennessee 4.01m
6 Kelsie Ahbe SO Indiana 4.26m
7 Shelby Kennard FR Kentucky 3.86m
8 Michelle Eby JR Cincinnati 4.06m
9 Claire Spurling SR Florida 3.86m
10 Cassandra Crawford FR Appalachian St. 3.90m
11 Callie Giffin JR Florida State 3.86m
12 Jessica Hemingway SR Eastern Michigan 4.25m
13 Stephanie Chin SR Indiana 4.00m
14 Kim Preston JR Kent State 4.01m
15 Jillena Decarteret SO Northeastern 4.06m
16 Lizbeth Mabry SR Florida State 4.06m
17 Samantha Stenzel JR Kentucky 3.86m
18 Ariane Beaumont-Courteau FR Akron 3.97m
19 Daisy Glasser SR Florida 4.11m
20 Sarah Rasnick FR Cincinnati 3.96m
21 Katherine Lee JR Akron 4.15m
22 Mandissa Marshall SO George Mason 4.00m
23 Lauren Giffin JR Florida State 3.95m
24 Vera Neuenswander SR Indiana 4.36m

Flight 2 Prelims
1 Kelly Phillips SR Virginia Tech 3.96m
2 Jocelyn Witmer JR Penn State 3.85m
3 Rita Ciambra SR New Hampshire 4.15m
4 Sandi Morris FR North Carolina 4.30m
5 Tory Worthen SO Princeton 4.01m
6 Annie Powell SR UNC-Wilmington 3.86m
7 Kiley Tobel FR Michigan 4.00m
8 Meagen Martin JR Vanderbilt 3.86m
9 Neal Tisher SO Mississippi 4.21m
10 Nicole Hope JR Indiana State 4.00m
11 Christy Gasparino FR Clemson 3.91m
12 Ashley Smith SR Michigan State 3.86m
13 Rachel Laurent JR LSU 4.35m
14 Chrissy Finkel SO Notre Dame 3.95m
15 Caitlin Thornley SR Virginia Tech 3.96m
16 Denise vonEynatten SR South Florida 4.30m
17 Joanna Wright SR Georgia Tech 4.31m
18 Katherine Hendricks SR Vanderbilt 3.86m
19 Dana Webb SR South Florida 3.97m
20 Stephanie Duffy SR South Florida 4.12m
21 Courtney Siebenaller JR Dayton 4.00m
22 Brittany Phantz SO SE Louisiana 3.95m
23 Lauren Terstappen FR Clemson 4.06m
24 Richelle Kimble SO Indiana State 3.86m


Event 36 Women Triple Jump
===============================================================================
Four seeded flights. Worst to best. Random jump order
Advance top 16 to final for 3 more attempts. Reverse order
30 minute flight specific warm-up. Single pit final
Advance top 12 placers from final to Drake. No ties
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Prelims
1 Queen Okeke SO Columbia 12.48m
2 Ashley Stacey FR Michigan State 12.48m
3 Imani Oliver FR Princeton 12.49m
4 Michelle Newman JR North Carolina 12.50m
5 France Makabu FR Mid. Tenn. State 12.50m
6 Michelle Ogashi JR SE Louisiana 12.50m
7 Jasmine Brunson SO Clemson 12.47m
8 Jessie Gaines JR Long Island 12.50m
9 Marqueshia Stallworth FR South Florida 12.46m
10 Marci Morman SO Mississippi 12.46m
11 Namatirai Grace Mavugara JR George Mason 12.50m

Flight 2 Prelims
1 Tamisha Foster SO Charleston South 12.50m
2 Erin Brooks JR Wake Forest 12.56m
3 Kortney Thurman SR Mid. Tenn. State 12.52m
4 Briana Hudson SO North Carolina 12.60m
5 Veronica Day SR Elon 12.64m
6 Stephanie Aguguo SR UMass Amherst 12.59m
7 Monique Williams SO South Florida 12.60m
8 Tori Bowie JR Southern Miss. 12.51m
9 Brittany Guy SR Louisiana Tech 12.61m
10 Malina Simmers JR Dartmouth 12.58m
11 Gabriela Baiter SR Brown 12.63m
12 Kia Wansley JR Alabama 12.59m

Flight 3 Prelims
1 Jasmine Manuel JR UL-Lafayette 12.77m
2 Angelia Nugent JR Georgia State 12.70m
3 Ashani Roberts JR FAU 12.70m
4 Rachel Biblo SR Brown 12.84m
5 Samantha Francis FR Villanova 12.67m
6 Whitney Ford SR Boston U. 12.68m
7 Tristine Johnson FR North Carolina 12.74m
8 Christina Epps SO Coppin State 12.74m
9 Tanaya Lloyd JR Penn State 12.74m
10 Kelcey McKinney JR Ohio State 12.80m
11 Ieva Staponkute JR Syracuse 12.85m
12 Mia Aghaji JR Liberty 12.81m

Flight 4 Prelims
1 April Sinkler JR Clemson 13.08m
2 Colleen Felix JR Georgia 13.58m
3 Lynnika Pitts FR LSU 12.90m
4 LaTroya Darrell SR Georgia 13.04m
5 Patricia Mamona SR Clemson 14.09m
6 Michelle Jenije JR Florida State 13.04m
7 Julienne McKee FR Georgia Tech 12.89m
8 Ganna Demydova JR Southern Miss. 13.49m
9 Melissa Ogbourne SR LSU 13.16m
10 Kimberly Williams SR Florida State 14.25m
11 Radiance Basden JR South Carolina 12.85m
12 Maria Augutis SO Georgia 13.29m


Event 40 Women Javelin Throw
===============================================================================
Three seeded flights. Worst to best. Random throw order
Advance top 16 to final for 3 more attempts. Reverse order
30 minute flight specific warm-up
Advance top 12 placers from final to Drake. No ties
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Prelims
1 Niina Al-Hassan FR Brown 44.46m
2 Carie Lantrip SO Northwestern St. 44.42m
3 Shannon Sullivan SO Duke 44.53m
4 Brittany Bozeman SO Mississippi 44.13m
5 Megan Horne FR FIU 43.97m
6 Jaclyn Wypler SR Dartmouth 43.74m
7 Bekah Hoppis SO Alabama 44.08m
8 Chelsey Steele SO SE Louisiana 44.70m
9 Aja Scott SO Nicholls State 44.05m
10 Kat Folger JR Bucknell 44.05m
11 Meraiah Young JR McNeese State 43.67m
12 Alexandra Kelly JR Rutgers 43.53m
13 Morgan Wheeler SO Penn 44.44m
14 Tayler Siegrist SO Bucknell 43.91m
15 Noelle Jones SO South Alabama 43.72m
16 Gabrielle Gioia SR North Carolina 43.91m

Flight 2 Prelims
1 Rachel Kotula FR Robert Morris 45.77m
2 Kaitchen Dearborn FR Penn State 45.38m
3 Jessica Rocco FR Pittsburgh 46.61m
4 Jaimee Springer FR Nicholls State 44.71m
5 Alexandra Krous SR Maine 44.76m
6 Jenna Wargo FR Louisville 44.70m
7 Julia Arduini JR Villanova 45.44m
8 Chelsea Whalen FR Florida State 45.86m
9 Tara Karin JR Virginia 45.38m
10 Jessica Bond JR Maine 46.33m
11 Annie Simoneaux FR LSU 46.10m
12 Jessica Talley FR Northwestern St. 46.59m
13 Deborah Mattern SR Coastal Carolina 46.03m
14 Kelsey Rubeor JR Syracuse 46.30m
15 Laura Loht FR Penn State 46.15m
16 Mary Wilks SR Monmouth 44.89m

Flight 3 Prelims
1 Maggie Mullen JR Ohio State 47.77m
2 Liane Weber SR Clemson 46.82m
3 Hannah Mayer FR Harvard 46.88m
4 Andrea Hopkins SO Duke 47.80m
5 Meghan Austin SR Alabama 48.88m
6 Casey Wagner JR South Florida 48.87m
7 Laura Rycek SR Bucknell 48.35m
8 Colleen Felix JR Georgia 47.62m
9 Fawn Miller FR Florida 51.46m
10 Heather Roush SR Richmond 48.08m
11 Victoria Paterra FR Miami (Ohio) 49.91m
12 Ana Ruzevic JR Tulane 51.37m
13 Nika Ouellette FR Vermont 47.47m
14 Alix Membreno FR Navy 47.21m
15 Amy Matulewicz JR Duke 47.14m
16 Karlee McQuillen SR Penn State 51.63m

NCAA East Regional Start Lists -- Men


Here are the start lists for events with Villanova men competing:

1500: Brian Tetreault (heat 1) and Matt Gibney (heat 3)
5000: Mathew Mildenhall and Brian Long (heat 1) and Hugo Beamish (heat 2)
10,000: Keith Capecci (final)
400H: Nicoy Hines (heat 6)


Event 5 Men 1500 Meter Run
===============================================================================
4 Heats. Advance top 5 from each ht. plus next 4 times to qtr.
Advance top 5 from each qtr. plus next best 2 times to Drake
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 Brian Tetreault JR Villanova 3:44.41
2 Julian Matthews JR Providence 3:41.72
3 Niklas Buhner FR Auburn 3:47.18
4 Josh McAlary SO Michigan State 3:46.65
5 Isaac Wendland JR Liberty 3:47.12
6 Jake Hurysz FR North Carolina 3:45.97
7 Christian Gonzalez SR Rider 3:45.50
8 Johnathan Shawel JR Notre Dame 3:45.55
9 Brian Sklodowski SR William and Mary 3:44.39
10 Adam Behnke SO Columbia 3:45.88
11 Isaac Presson FR North Carolina 3:42.59
12 Tom Robbins JR Dartmouth 3:46.49

Heat 2 Prelims
1 Dumisane Hlaselo JR Florida 3:40.66
2 Paul Lagno JR Albany 3:44.66
3 Erik Berg SO Brown 3:47.35
4 John Van Deventer SR Yale 3:43.34
5 Gregory Dame JR NC State 3:46.46
6 David McCarthy JR Providence 3:43.66
7 Festus Chemaoi SR Mid. Tenn. State 3:47.08
8 Brandon Hudgins SR Appalachian St. 3:46.83
9 Erik van Ingen JR Binghamton 3:45.70
10 David Mokone FR Western Kentucky 3:45.03
11 Eric Jenkins FR Northeastern 3:46.04
12 Alexander Smyth SR Florida State 3:45.61

Heat 3 Prelims
1 Alexander Rose FR Wake Forest 3:46.83
2 Shawn Roberts SO Georgia Tech 3:46.22
3 Michael Hammond JR Virginia Tech 3:43.62
4 John Minen SR Virginia 3:45.65
5 Jordan Neil SR East Carolin 3:43.43
6 Nick Crits SO La Salle 3:47.45
7 Danny Neff SO Georgia 3:45.68
8 Parker Boudreau JR George Mason 3:47.02
9 Matthew Gibney SR Villanova 3:44.95
10 Cameron Dickerson SO North Florida 3:46.35
11 Kris Gauson SR Butler 3:40.59
12 Joe Stilin JR Princeton 3:44.69

Heat 4 Prelims
1 Jeremiah Vaughan JR Indiana State 3:46.03
2 Ryan Foster SR Penn State 3:45.56
3 Mark Feigen SO Columbia 3:43.24
4 Jeremy Rae SO Notre Dame 3:41.11
5 Julius Bor SR Alabama 3:43.90
6 Alex Taylor SO Appalachian St. 3:45.73
7 Brett Johnson SO Virginia 3:44.44
8 Max Hiltner SR Akron 3:47.23
9 Jake Edwards SR Ohio State 3:46.49
10 J.P. Malette SO Notre Dame 3:45.26
11 Mustapha Habbani SO MD-Eastern Shore 3:46.76
12 Daniel Barry SR UMass Amherst 3:47.12


Event 7 Men 5000 Meter Run
===============================================================================
One round. 2 heats
Advance top 5 from each ht. plus next best 2 times to Drake
Double waterfall start. 2/3 on main start line. Random draw
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 Cody Rome JR Navy 14:01.81
2 Kyle Soloff SR Princeton 14:06.89
3 Andrew Poore JR Indiana 13:59.84
4 Emmanuel Bor SR Alabama 13:55.99
5 Jim Spisak SO Duquesne 14:04.26
6 Ryan Hill SO NC State 13:31.67
7 Ben Hubers JR Indiana 13:48.35
8 Mike Moverman SO Duke 14:09.67
9 Callum Hawkins FR Butler 14:11.60
10 Dan Chenoweth SR Harvard 13:45.92
11 Mathew Mildenhall SO Villanova 13:55.04
12 Robert Gibson SO Boston U. 14:09.94
13 Mark Amirault SR Princeton 13:45.69
14 Matt Bruce SR Louisville 14:10.14
15 Nicholas Maedel JR Florida State 14:13.35
16 Andrew Springer FR Georgetown 14:01.53
17 Craig Forys JR Michigan 13:59.53
18 Eric Finan JR Cincinnati 13:49.80
19 Andrew Hanko SR Navy 13:56.93
20 Matt Bayley JR Iona 14:06.91
21 Eric Jenkins FR Northeastern 14:09.67
22 Soufiane Bouchikhi SO Eastern Kentucky 13:54.37
23 Brian Long SR Villanova 14:03.02
24 Alejandro Arroyo Yamin FR Princeton 14:11.17

Heat 2 Prelims
1 David Forrester SO Florida State 13:47.60
2 Ben Cheruiyot JR Auburn 13:41.80
3 Chris Bendtsen FR Princeton 14:04.83
4 Hugo Beamish SR Villanova 14:10.23
5 Josh Lund JR Duke 13:58.87
6 Andrew Benford SR Richmond 13:55.88
7 Sam Chelanga SR Liberty 14:02.57
8 Brandon Lord FR Georgia 14:09.69
9 Luke Grau SR Penn 14:12.24
10 Pat Schellberg FR North Carolina 13:59.14
11 Leonard Korir SR Iona 13:52.59
12 Donn Cabral JR Princeton 13:46.50
13 Terefe Ejigu SO Eastern Michigan 14:00.00
14 Dan Lowry JR Brown 14:01.41
15 Craig Murphy SO Iona 14:08.40
16 Brendan Martin JR Columbia 14:09.77
17 Ciaran O'Lionaird SR Florida State 13:52.11
18 Lewis Woodard SR William and Mary 14:02.75
19 Paul Snyder SO Columbia 14:07.81
20 William Mulherin JR Virginia Tech 13:55.25
21 Andrew Colley FR NC State 13:44.79
22 Michael Hammond JR Virginia Tech 14:12.56
23 Carrison Kemei JR Alabama 14:10.73
24 Shadrack Kipchirchir SO Western Kentucky 14:04.52


Event 8 Men 10000 Meter Run
===============================================================================
One round. 1 heat. Advance top 12 to Drake
Double waterfall start.Randon lanes.Top 18 in front row on main
Next 9 in front on staggered. Next 18 in 2nd row of main
Remainder on second stagger
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 Zachary Mayhew SO Indiana 29:38.31
2 Ciaran O'Lionaird SR Florida State 28:32.30
3 Dan Jackson SR Notre Dame 29:28.61
4 Michael Fout SO Florida State 28:34.50
5 Adam Henken JR NC State 29:41.63
6 David Rooney SO McNeese State 28:54.86
7 Nate Edelman SR Cornell 29:20.31
8 Keith Capecci SR Villanova 29:41.65
9 Shadrack Kipchirchir SO Western Kentucky 29:35.73
10 Sam Chelanga SR Liberty 28:15.64
11 Leonard Korir SR Iona 27:29.40
12 Tito Medrano SO Syracuse 29:22.48
13 Matt Llano SR Richmond 28:43.30
14 Brendan Martin JR Columbia 29:44.55
15 Tommy Kauffmann SR Xavier (Ohio) 29:28.12
16 Ethan Shaw JR Dartmouth 29:35.17
17 TC Lumbar JR Georgetown 29:43.07
18 Patrick Grosskopf SR Michigan State 29:40.03
19 Wesley Rickman SO Florida State 29:45.06
20 Josh Hardin FR William and Mary 29:49.39
21 Michael Spooner SR Tennessee 29:45.61
22 Michael Eaton SR Louisville 29:53.36
23 William Griffin SO Marist 29:45.81
24 Seth Proctor JR Florida State 29:57.74
25 Jeff Martinez SO Binghamton 29:48.60
26 Justin Roeder SR Butler 29:52.41
27 Alexander Soderberg JR Iona 29:45.68
28 Brett Richardson JR Georgia 29:57.54
29 Drew Hart SR Cornell 29:45.18
30 Bobby Aprill JR Michigan 29:53.57
31 Bo Waggoner SR Duke 29:46.64
32 Neal Darmody JR High Point 29:54.25
33 Paul Katam FR UNC-Greensboro 29:55.65
34 Josh Brewer JR Duke 29:53.69
35 Tom Boardman SR Butler 29:52.59
36 Jon Grey SR William and Mary 29:56.18
37 Chris Bodary SO Tennessee 30:00.33
38 Kevin McDonnell JR St. Joseph's 29:58.93
39 Alex McGrath SO William and Mary 30:01.27
40 Mike Stolar JR Duquesne 29:58.09
41 Mike Murphy SO Columbia 30:01.18
42 Ben Massam SR William and Mary 29:59.08
43 Christopher Foley FR Virginia 30:04.09
44 Jarrett LeBlanc JR McNeese State 30:09.44
45 Sean Keefe SO Syracuse 30:06.94
46 Kyle Kling JR Coastal Carolina 30:10.71
47 D.J. McMillan SR Georgia Tech 30:06.96
48 Zack Jones SR Oakland 30:01.49


Event 10 Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
6 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next 6 times to qtr.
Advance top 3 from each qtr. plus next best 3 times to Drake
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 KC LaCross SR Akron 51.85
2 Ras-Len Bully SO Mississippi 51.88
3 Brett Olinger SR Radford 52.33
4 Jibri Victorian SO Coppin State 51.12
5 Jonathan Jackson FR Indiana State 52.68
6 Alie Beauvais SR Albany 51.08
7 Devon Carter FR North Carolina 52.39
8 Lee Moore SR Mississippi 49.82

Heat 2 Prelims
1 Leslie Murray JR Delaware State 50.29
2 Keith Hayes JR Kentucky 50.96
3 James Burroughs SO Rider 52.60
4 Demoye Bogle FR Ohio State 52.42
5 Roy Smith FR North Carolina 52.20
6 Lino Reyes SR Alcorn State 51.50
7 Kyle Edmonds SR Connecticut 51.96
8 William Cole SO Buffalo 51.74

Heat 3 Prelims
1 Reynaldo Radlin SO North Carolina 51.77
2 Dwayne Extol FR Alabama 52.32
3 David Aristil JR South Florida 50.03
4 Phillip Adams JR Georgia 51.12
5 Brandon Williams FR Memphis 52.40
6 Taylor Courtney SO Liberty 52.67
7 Toby Ulm JR Georgetown 51.05
8 Marcus Pope JR Western Kentucky 51.90

Heat 4 Prelims
1 Sean Lunkenheimer SO Wake Forest 52.20
2 Brian Freitas JR Cornell 51.99
3 Jermaine Lowery JR Pittsburgh 50.84
4 Richard Lowe SR Memphis 50.37
5 Tremaine Grant SO Florida State 51.67
6 Peter Rowell JR Albany 52.57
7 Marcus Brooks SO Ohio State 51.59
8 Desmond Lowe SR Jackson State 52.43

Heat 5 Prelims
1 Roscoe Payne JR Mid. Tenn. State 51.99
2 Tim Carey SO Penn 52.44
3 Ali Arastu FR Michigan 51.60
4 Cordell Livingston SO Western Carolina 52.17
5 Jordan Rispress SO Clemson 52.53
6 Jonathan Hall SR Northeastern 51.65
7 Aaron Younger JR Rutgers 50.76
8 Andre Walsh SO MD-Eastern Shore 50.38

Heat 6 Prelims
1 Carson Blanks JR Mississippi 50.50
2 Nicoy Hines SO Villanova 51.64
3 Trey Charles JR Morgan State 50.54
4 Nick Harold SR Memphis 52.05
5 Mario Briscoe SR East Carolin 51.64
6 Jordon Frazier JR Louisville 52.47
7 Allen Senegal SR Jackson State 52.51
8 Joshua James SR Kennesaw State 52.00

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

Sam McEntee Sets Western Australian U-20 1500 Meters Record



Thanks to our friends at Runner's Tribe, here is an interview with Villanova freshman Sam McEntee (bib 1525 above), who hails from Perth in Western Australia. The interview was held in response to Sam breaking the 50+ year Western Australian U-20 1500 meter record with his 3:43.34 at the Tuppeny Last Chance meet at Swarthmore on May 14th. The previous record of 3:45 was held by the legendary Herb Elliott, also of Perth. Elliott went on to win two Commonwealth Games Gold medals in 1958 and the Olympic Gold medal in Rome 1960 (i.e., replacing Villanova's Ron Delany, who won the race in 1956 for Ireland, as Olympic champion at that distance), setting a world record in 3:35.6.


It has been held for 52 years but finally Herb Elliott’s Western Australian Under 20 1500m record has finally been broken by promising junior Sam McEntee. McEntee who is currently on scholarship with Villanova University in the United States went into the race with a life time best of 3.47.67 and came out with a huge personal best of 3.43.34 but more importantly taking 1.66 seconds off the Elliott record of 3.45.0.

Runnerstribe speaks to Sam McEntee about breaking the record and racing in the college system

RT: First of all, congratulations on breaking the record, as well as setting a big personal best. How did the race feel?

Sam: The race felt great, I was given some good advice to just settle in and take whatever position I got as we knew it was going to be a fast race. From there I gradually moved through the field, with 300 to go I guess I was a bit excited and probably kicked a tad early, but overall the race was great finishing tied for 3rd and a 4 second PB I couldn’t have asked for much more.

RT: Did you think you could break the record going into the race?

Sam: Before I left home in January my coach at the time Gareth Elliott had mentioned the possibility of breaking this record and being in the US where no one really knows too much about the history of running in Australia or even which side of the country Perth is on, it was something I kept to myself on the side. In the week leading up I had it in mind that this was probably going to be the last chance to have a crack at the record so I definitely felt like it was possible. Although my body was a bit sore from a quick workout the previous week and I really just wanted to run the race and get it over and done with. Going into the race you don't want to be focusing on any exact times and what not as it can sometimes mess you around but the way practice had been going I definitely felt as though I had it in me to run well.

RT: How does it feel to break a record, from such a legend of the sport in Herb Elliott?

Sam
: It’s pretty unbelievable to be honest; it’s an honor to even be mentioned in the same sentence as someone of his caliber. He is a legend of distance running and someone to aspire to be like. Obviously the technological advances over the past 50 years have helped my cause a lot.

RT: According to the Runnerstribe Stats Central a time like this would put you inside the top 10 on the All-time Australian Junior list for 1500m slightly ahead Craig Mottram. Mixing with that caliber of athletes, do you now have to realistically think about making Australian teams in the future?

Sam: I managed to take a quick look at the ranking list a few days ago and the thought of my name being up there with the athletes on that list is quite surreal. At the moment I’m in my first year at Villanova and having red shirted this outdoor season I still have the possibility of 4 years of Collegiate running ahead of me. Obviously it’s every runners dream to represent their country at the highest level but currently I’m pretty focused on just being a part of the team here at Villanova and achieving as much as I can on the NCAA scene.

RT: You are competing with Villanova University in the United States, how have you found the transition compared to racing in Western Australia?

Sam: The level of competition is slightly better, but the biggest difference is the depth over here, running 3:47 a few weeks ago you’d bank on getting a start in the heats at Nationals back home, but a 3:47 wouldn’t even get you in the top 100 kids in the NCAA so you really have to step it up if you want to match it with these guys. Fast races back home were like a time trial and every Friday night it was basically hang on for as long as you could and hope you ran a PB. Now for example, the race this past weekend was fast, but at the bell lap there were at least 6 or 7 people who were gunning to win that race.

RT: Has your training varied much? And what has been the biggest change?

Sam
: In the couple of months before arriving in the US I was running about 60-70km a week with 2 workouts. Now I usually get 80-85km a week and still have 2 workouts a week so my mileage has increased. The variation in my workouts has been the biggest change I feel, back home I was a pretty low mileage guy and my workouts were mainly hard hitting lactic session’s usually fast repeats with substantial rest one day and longer reps and a more aerobic workout the for the other workout. Now the workouts might start with a threshold mile and then the core part of the workout will be slightly more aerobic based than back home with short rest or jog recovery and are somewhat less taxing on the body which is really noticeable. They seem to involve several different methods of practice and target the anaerobic and aerobic systems in the one workout. Tempo runs weren’t something I had ever really done back home and now pulling on a heart rate monitor and running at rate for 5 miles isn’t out of the ordinary for a workout.

RT: We always hear about College teams and their team atmosphere. Can you give us an idea what it has been like for you?

Sam: It’s definitely a lot of fun; long runs on Sunday mornings are probably one of my favorite runs of the week simply because of the number of people you get to run with. We’ve got a pretty big distance squad so there’s always someone to run with or even just hang out on a daily basis. Honestly it’s pretty similar to a footy team which makes training something to look forward to every day. Being a foreigner and heavily outnumbered at that you cop a bit for the accent and what not but it’s all pretty harmless.

RT: You also have another Australian in the team Matt Gibney and a couple of New Zealanders, how have they helped settle in?

Sam
: Coming over it was going to be tough leaving home and not knowing anyone here in the US, so to have some older guys who had been through it all it really helped. Matt and the Kiwis are all top blokes and have always been there to help out, at the same time they are all really focused and committed to the sport and the team so they’re also someone to look up too.

RT: 2009-2010 was a massive breakthrough season where you dropped your 1500m time from 4:06 to 3.48. What do you think was the main reason for this?

Sam: Definitely having a bigger winter base and a reasonable cross season under my belt helped a lot. At the beginning of 2010 I made the tough decision to call it quits on football which wasn’t easy as I had played for my whole childhood. Without football I had more time for running and it also relieved a lot of stress from the body. Gareth really made sure that we didn't over do it and pump up the miles to early this enabled me to stay fresh and feeling good for what was a pretty long track season. I remember talking with Gareth early in the season and setting reasonable and realistic goals to break 4 minutes in the 1500. I think I had achieved this in the second race for the season so it gave me a real boost of confidence and hunger at the time. Momentum in any sport especially running is a huge factor and when you’re training and racing well it make things a lot easier.

RT: So how many kilometers were you doing prior to giving up football? And how many kilometers per week are you doing now?

Sam: In high school I was probably only running around 40km a week with 2 workouts and a race during the track season, this was reasonable, but the big change was being able to focus on just one sport. Last winter I was solely focused on running and instead of having footy training 2-3 times a week I was running. Now, apart from the few weeks I missed during March with a minor injury, I’ve been hitting 50miles (80km) consistently. In the scheme of things this isn’t a massive total but I feel compared to what I was doing combined with the consistency has really benefited my running.

RT
: We saw a bit of coverage of the Penn Relays with the Australian DMR team and Villanova winning the College DMR section, but unfortunately you missed out on a run. Can you give us an idea of the Penn Relays experience?

Sam: I didn’t have too much of an idea of what the relays were until a few weeks leading up. Although every day walking down to the locker room you see the corridors covered in Penn Relays wheels and Marcus O’Sullivan (Villanova coach) really emphasizes the significance of the relays to himself and Villanova University. Just missing out on a chance to run in the mile relay was disappointing but seeing Matt Gibney run a massive anchor leg and the team winning the DMR has definitely made me hungry for success at Penn relays in years to come. The atmosphere and size of the crowd was something I’ve never experienced for a track meet before so that alone was awesome.

RT: What is coming up for you over the next few months?

Sam: I’ll be staying at Villanova until July for summer school and to keep training with the guys whose seasons are still going; there might be another race if the body is holding up well. After that I’ll be heading home for the rest of the summer break (Aussie winter) to catch up with friends and family and get some good base training in before the start of the 2011 Cross Country season which is something I’m really excited for.

RT: What are some of your goals you want to achieve over the next few years?

Sam: To me the individuality of running is something I enjoy as it is solely on you and in your own hands to improve. So basically my goals are to just keep running PBs and to learn the art of racing. Earning a spot on the Cross Country team in the coming season is definitely one of my short term goals. After that I haven’t really thought of too much of specific results but the NCAA Track and Cross
Country competitions are pretty crazy and there is so much depth so I just want to be able to compete with the top guys in the not too distant future.

RT: Sam, all the best with achieving those goals and we look forward to hearing more from you over the years.

Sam: Thanks Runners Tribe and to everyone back home for your support.

Monday, May 23, 2011

Villanova Legend Eamonn Coghlan Nominated to Irish Senate


Villanova's legendary miler and "Chairman of the Boards" at the Millrose Games has been nominated by Irish Taoiseach (aka Prime Minister) Enda Kenny for a seat in Ireland's upper parliamentary chamber, the Seanad. The former 5000 meters world champion and three-time Olympian was appointed for his work as Director of the Crumlin Children’s Medical & Research Foundation and has appeared at campaign events for the party Fine Gael, Ireland's major center-right party.

Ireland's Senate is comprised of 60 members. Forty-nine of the sixty are indirectly elected, and 11 are appointed by the Taoiseach. Falling into the latter category, Coghlan will begin his 5-year term in the Seanad on Wednesday, June 1st.

Here's how the Irish Times reported the story over the weekend:

The Irish Times
Saturday, May 21, 2011

Martin McAleese among Taoiseach's Seanad Nominees

MARTIN McALEESE, the husband of President Mary McAleese, has been nominated by Taoiseach Enda Kenny to the 24th Seanad.

Dr McAleese, a dentist, is one of several prominent public figures among the Taoiseach’s 11 nominees to the Upper House. Others include the renowned former international athlete Eamonn Coghlan, the artistic director of the Abbey Theatre Fiach Mac Conghail, and academic and rights campaigner Katherine Zappone.

The selection of Dr McAleese has been received as the most surprising nomination. He said last night he was pleased and honoured to be nominated and stressed he would be an Independent member of the Upper House.

The Belfast-born Dr McAleese will take his seat when the 24th Seanad convenes for the first time next Wednesday. But he said he would not accept any salary until President McAleese leaves office later this year. “I greatly look forward to serving as an Independent member of the Seanad. I will not be affiliated with any particular party or grouping and will focus on issues which affect the practical interests of the people of Ireland, especially in regard to economic regeneration and employment.

“I will also continue, as best I can, to contribute to political harmony and reconciliation on this island.”

He said he would continue to support the President in the performance of her duties while also commencing his new role as a senator.

Labour leader Eamon Gilmore recommended four of the 11 nominated members to the 60-seat Upper House: Dr Zappone, general election candidates Lorraine Higgins from Galway East and Mary Moran from Louth, and Aideen Hayden, the chairwoman of Threshold. Of the seven Fine Gael nominees, only one, Louth county council member Jim Darcy, is a serving politician.

The other Fine Gael selections are: Dr McAleese; Mr Coghlan; Mr Mac Conghail; Mary Ann O’Brien, managing director of Lily O’Brien’s Chocolates and co-founder of the Jack and Jill Foundation; Dublin City University lecturer Marie Louise O’Donnell; and Jillian van Turnhout of the Children’s Rights Alliance.

Ms O’Donnell is a member of Fine Gael and Ms van Turnhout’s husband, Michael, is party chairman. But Ms van Turnhout said last night that Mr Kenny had made it “very clear to her that she was an Independent”, though she would respect the fact that she had been nominated by Mr Kenny. Mr Kenny told all Fine Gael nominees that voting would be a matter for the individual and there would be no compulsion to take the party whip.